Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Prospect Heights, Illinois
Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School in Prospect Heights, Illinois enrolled 326 students in 2024-25 with 20.3 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%
354 students in 2022-23, 358 students in 2023-24, 326 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.3 to 20.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 354 | 22.3 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 358 | 25.3 | 14.1 |
| 2024-25 | 326 | 20.3 | 16.0 |
16.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School enrolled 292 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent20.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
58.0% of students were White, 23.0% Hispanic, 13.2% Asian in 2024-25.
- White58.0%
- Hispanic23.0%
- Asian13.2%
- Two or more races4.3%
- Black1.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Prospect Heights
3 public elementary schools in Prospect Heights report 2024-25 enrollment; Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betsy Ross Elementary School | 338 | 15.7 | not reported |
| Anne Sullivan Elementary School | 329 | 13.2 | not reported |
| Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School | 326 | 16.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School
- Betsy Ross Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 338 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Anne Sullivan Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 329 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School with Betsy Ross Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Prospect Heights SD 23 spends per student$20,334 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,334
- The largest public schools in IllinoisDwight D Eisenhower Elementary School is the number 1,362 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,362 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School
How many students attend Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School?
326 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 354 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Prospect Heights, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School?
16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School a Title I school?
Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Dwight D Eisenhower Elementary School in?
Prospect Heights SD 23, NCES district ID 1732850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173285003403 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.