Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Knoxville, Tennessee

Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy in Knoxville, Tennessee enrolled 95 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Tennessee: 87.3%).

Enrollment fell 24% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 28%

95 students in 2022-23, 72 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 13.8 to 10.0.

Students enrolled at Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 7202550751002022-23952023-2472
Students enrolled at Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 7202550751002022-23952023-2472
Students enrolled at Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 7202550751002022-23952023-2472
Students enrolled at Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy by school year2022-23: 95, 2023-24: 7202550751002022-23952023-2472
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239513.86.9
2023-247210.07.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 76 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy enrolled 76 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 76 of the 76 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

36.8% of students were White, 30.5% Hispanic, 24.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White36.8%
  2. Hispanic30.5%
  3. Black24.2%
  4. Two or more races5.3%
  5. Pacific Islander2.1%
  6. Asian1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 173 students in Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTennessee
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%89%87.3%
Students in the class1734,31571,510

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Knoxville

17 public high schools in Knoxville report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Farragut High School2,07318.4not reported
Bearden High School1,96316.1not reported
Hardin Valley Academy1,91616.8not reported
West High School1,47416.9not reported
Karns High School1,36515.3not reported
Central High School1,26513.5not reported
Halls High School1,23616.0not reported
Fulton High School93311.1not reported

All public schools in Knoxville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy

  1. Fulton High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 933 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. L N STEM AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 588 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  3. Compare Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy with Fulton High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Knox County Schools spends per student$11,187 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,187
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeDr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy is the number 343 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#343 of 384
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy

  1. How many students attend Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy?
    95 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 95 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Knoxville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy?
    6.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy a Title I school?
    Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy?
    85-89% of the 173 students in Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Tennessee. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Dr. Paul L. Kelley Volunteer Academy in?
    Knox County Schools, NCES district ID 4702220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470222002249 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22