Dorothy Simon Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Winnebago, Illinois

Dorothy Simon Elementary School in Winnebago, Illinois enrolled 297 students in 2024-25 with 20.5 full-time teachers, 14.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%

302 students in 2022-23, 306 students in 2023-24, 297 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.0 to 20.5.

Students enrolled at Dorothy Simon Elementary School by school year2022-23: 302, 2023-24: 306, 2024-25: 29701002003004002022-233022023-243062024-25297
Students enrolled at Dorothy Simon Elementary School by school year2022-23: 302, 2023-24: 306, 2024-25: 29701002003004002022-233022023-243062024-25297
Students enrolled at Dorothy Simon Elementary School by school year2022-23: 302, 2023-24: 306, 2024-25: 29701002003004002022-233022023-243062024-25297
Students enrolled at Dorothy Simon Elementary School by school year2022-23: 302, 2023-24: 306, 2024-25: 29701002003004002022-233022023-243062024-25297
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330223.013.1
2023-2430623.013.3
2024-2529720.514.5

14.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 72 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 246 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dorothy Simon Elementary School enrolled 246 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 246 of the 246 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent8.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

79.5% of students were White, 11.1% Hispanic, 5.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White79.5%
  2. Hispanic11.1%
  3. Two or more races5.7%
  4. Black2.7%
  5. Asian0.7%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Winnebago

2 public elementary schools in Winnebago report 2024-25 enrollment; Dorothy Simon Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Dorothy Simon Elementary School29714.5not reported
Jean McNair Elementary School25211.7not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dorothy Simon Elementary School

  1. Jean McNair Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 252 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Pecatonica Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.9 miles away: 307 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).6.9 mi
  3. Compare Dorothy Simon Elementary School with Jean McNair Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Winnebago CUSD 323 spends per student$17,709 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,709
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisDorothy Simon Elementary School is the number 1,532 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,532 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher14.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.14.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dorothy Simon Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Dorothy Simon Elementary School?
    297 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 302 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Winnebago, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Dorothy Simon Elementary School?
    14.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Dorothy Simon Elementary School a Title I school?
    Dorothy Simon Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Dorothy Simon Elementary School in?
    Winnebago CUSD 323, NCES district ID 1742790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174279004294 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22