Donald C Parker Early Educ Center
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Machesney Park, Illinois
Donald C Parker Early Educ Center in Machesney Park, Illinois enrolled 571 students in 2024-25 with 41.0 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 19%
553 students in 2022-23, 562 students in 2023-24, 571 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 34.4 to 41.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 553 | 34.4 | 16.1 |
| 2023-24 | 562 | 39.3 | 14.3 |
| 2024-25 | 571 | 41.0 | 13.9 |
13.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Donald C Parker Early Educ Center enrolled 468 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent32.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
61.3% of students were White, 18.6% Hispanic, 10.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White61.3%
- Hispanic18.6%
- Two or more races10.0%
- Black8.1%
- Asian1.6%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Machesney Park
5 public elementary schools in Machesney Park report 2024-25 enrollment; Donald C Parker Early Educ Center is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Donald C Parker Early Educ Center | 571 | 13.9 | not reported |
| Machesney Elementary School | 361 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Olson Park Elementary School | 294 | 15.5 | not reported |
| Marquette Elementary School | 268 | 15.5 | not reported |
| Ralston Elementary School | 232 | 13.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Donald C Parker Early Educ Center
- Machesney Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 361 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Maple Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 313 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Donald C Parker Early Educ Center with Machesney Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Harlem School District 122 spends per student$21,101 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,101
- The largest public schools in IllinoisDonald C Parker Early Educ Center is the number 335 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#335 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Donald C Parker Early Educ Center
How many students attend Donald C Parker Early Educ Center?
571 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 553 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Machesney Park, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Donald C Parker Early Educ Center?
13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Donald C Parker Early Educ Center a Title I school?
Donald C Parker Early Educ Center has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Donald C Parker Early Educ Center in?
Harlem School District 122, NCES district ID 1718240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171824001907 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.