Doddridge County Preschool Center
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · West Union, West Virginia
Doddridge County Preschool Center in West Union, West Virginia enrolled 170 students in 2024-25 with 13.0 full-time teachers, 13.1 students per teacher against the West Virginia elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 18%
164 students in 2022-23, 181 students in 2023-24, 170 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.0 to 13.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 164 | 11.0 | 14.9 |
| 2023-24 | 181 | 13.0 | 13.9 |
| 2024-25 | 170 | 13.0 | 13.1 |
13.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 51 of every 100 West Virginia elementary schools
Among the 392 West Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Doddridge County Preschool Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent28.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
97.6% of students were White, 1.8% Hispanic, 0.6% Asian in 2024-25.
- White97.6%
- Hispanic1.8%
- Asian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in West Union
2 public elementary schools in West Union report 2024-25 enrollment; Doddridge County Preschool Center is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doddridge County Elementary School | 331 | 11.4 | not reported |
| Doddridge County Preschool Center | 170 | 13.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Doddridge County Preschool Center
- Doddridge County Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 331 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Salem ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 8.4 miles away: 173 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).8.4 mi
- Compare Doddridge County Preschool Center with Doddridge County Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Doddridge County Schools spends per student$22,500 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,500
- The largest public schools in West VirginiaDoddridge County Preschool Center is the number 300 by size of 393 West Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#300 of 393
- West Virginia schools by students per teacher13.1 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Doddridge County Preschool Center
How many students attend Doddridge County Preschool Center?
170 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 164 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in West Union, WV.What is the student-teacher ratio at Doddridge County Preschool Center?
13.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Doddridge County Preschool Center a Title I school?
Doddridge County Preschool Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Doddridge County Preschool Center in?
Doddridge County Schools, NCES district ID 5400270. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540027001493 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.