Discovery Early Learning Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Yakima, Washington

Discovery Early Learning Center in Yakima, Washington enrolled 303 students in 2024-25 with 16.0 full-time teachers, 18.9 students per teacher against the Washington median of 23.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 34%

237 students in 2022-23, 235 students in 2023-24, 303 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.0 to 16.0.

Students enrolled at Discovery Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 237, 2023-24: 235, 2024-25: 30301002003004002022-232372023-242352024-25303
Students enrolled at Discovery Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 237, 2023-24: 235, 2024-25: 30301002003004002022-232372023-242352024-25303
Students enrolled at Discovery Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 237, 2023-24: 235, 2024-25: 30301002003004002022-232372023-242352024-25303
Students enrolled at Discovery Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 237, 2023-24: 235, 2024-25: 30301002003004002022-232372023-242352024-25303
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323712.019.8
2023-2423511.121.2
2024-2530316.018.9

18.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 63 of every 100 Washington schools of this kind

Among the 147 Washington schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 23.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; This school 18.9; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 18.9state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; This school 18.9; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 18.9state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; This school 18.9; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 18.9state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; This school 18.9; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 18.9state median 23.0U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Discovery Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent30.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

85.5% of students were Hispanic, 11.6% White, 1.3% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic85.5%
  2. White11.6%
  3. American Indian1.3%
  4. Asian1.0%
  5. Two or more races0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Yakima

3 public schools of this kind in Yakima report 2024-25 enrollment; Discovery Early Learning Center is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Discovery Early Learning Center30318.979.2%
West Valley Preschool56not reported33.9%
Yakima Valley Memorial Hospital dba Children's Village1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Yakima →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Discovery Early Learning Center

  1. Yakima Valley Memorial Hospital dba Children's VillageThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.6 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. West Valley PreschoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.6 miles away: 56 students (2024-25).6.6 mi
  3. Compare Discovery Early Learning Center with Yakima Valley Memorial Hospital dba Children's VillageStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Yakima School District 7 spends per student$18,941 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,941
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonDiscovery Early Learning Center is the number 30 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#30 of 228
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher18.9 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 23.0 for schools of this kind.18.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Discovery Early Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Discovery Early Learning Center?
    303 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 237 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Yakima, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Discovery Early Learning Center?
    18.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for schools of this kind is 23.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Discovery Early Learning Center a Title I school?
    Discovery Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Discovery Early Learning Center in?
    Yakima School District 7, NCES district ID 5310110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 531011003026 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22