Dickson County Distance Learning Academy

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Charlotte, Tennessee

Dickson County Distance Learning Academy in Charlotte, Tennessee enrolled 40 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5-37% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 26% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 23%

101 students in 2022-23, 75 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 25.8 to 31.7.

Students enrolled at Dickson County Distance Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 101, 2023-24: 750501001502022-231012023-2475
Students enrolled at Dickson County Distance Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 101, 2023-24: 750501001502022-231012023-2475
Students enrolled at Dickson County Distance Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 101, 2023-24: 750501001502022-231012023-2475
Students enrolled at Dickson County Distance Learning Academy by school year2022-23: 101, 2023-24: 750501001502022-231012023-2475
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310125.83.9
2023-247531.72.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dickson County Distance Learning Academy enrolled 214 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent24.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

77.5% of students were White, 15.0% of two or more races, 7.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White77.5%
  2. Two or more races15.0%
  3. Hispanic7.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Dickson County Distance Learning Academy scored proficient or above: 5-37% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-225‑37%39%35%
Math, 2022-235% or less39% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Charlotte

2 public schools of this kind in Charlotte report 2024-25 enrollment; Dickson County Distance Learning Academy is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
New Directions Academy612.1not reported
Dickson County Distance Learning Academy403.9not reported

All public schools in Charlotte →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dickson County Distance Learning Academy

  1. New Directions AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 61 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Special ServicesThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.7 miles away: 3 students, 78.5 per teacher (2024-25).7.7 mi
  3. Compare Dickson County Distance Learning Academy with New Directions AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dickson County spends per student$10,729 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,729
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeDickson County Distance Learning Academy is the number 79 by size of 90 Tennessee schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#79 of 90
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dickson County Distance Learning Academy

  1. How many students attend Dickson County Distance Learning Academy?
    40 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 101 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Charlotte, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Dickson County Distance Learning Academy?
    3.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Dickson County Distance Learning Academy a Title I school?
    Dickson County Distance Learning Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Dickson County Distance Learning Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Dickson County Distance Learning Academy scored proficient or above: 5-37% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Dickson County Distance Learning Academy in?
    Dickson County, NCES district ID 4701020. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470102002648 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22