Devens School

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Everett, Massachusetts

Devens School in Everett, Massachusetts enrolled 38 students in 2024-25 with 10.4 full-time teachers, 3.7 students per teacher against the Massachusetts median of 12.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 29%

46 students in 2022-23, 49 students in 2023-24, 38 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.6 to 10.4.

Students enrolled at Devens School by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 3802040602022-23462023-24492024-2538
Students enrolled at Devens School by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 3802040602022-23462023-24492024-2538
Students enrolled at Devens School by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 3802040602022-23462023-24492024-2538
Students enrolled at Devens School by school year2022-23: 46, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 3802040602022-23462023-24492024-2538
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234614.63.2
2023-244913.43.7
2024-253810.43.7

3.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind

Among the 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; Devens School 3.7; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherDevens School 3.7state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; Devens School 3.7; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherDevens School 3.7state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; Devens School 3.7; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherDevens School 3.7state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; Devens School 3.7; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherDevens School 3.7state median 12.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Devens School enrolled 45 students; it reported 16 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions16
  • Chronically absent82.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

55.3% of students were Hispanic, 28.9% White, 13.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic55.3%
  2. White28.9%
  3. Black13.2%
  4. Asian2.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Devens School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less24%43.7%
Math, 2022-2320% or less22% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Everett

4 public schools of this kind in Everett report 2024-25 enrollment; Devens School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Pioneer Charter School of Science79511.0not reported
Webster Extension21113.2not reported
Adams School16218.0not reported
Devens School383.7not reported

All public schools in Everett →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Devens School

  1. Webster ExtensionThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.2 miles away: 211 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Pioneer Charter School of ScienceThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.2 miles away: 795 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  3. Compare Devens School with Webster ExtensionStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Everett spends per student$18,878 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,878
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsDevens School is the number 95 by size of 101 Massachusetts schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#95 of 101
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher3.7 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.6 for schools of this kind.3.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Devens School

  1. How many students attend Devens School?
    38 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 46 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Everett, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Devens School?
    3.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for schools of this kind is 12.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Devens School a Title I school?
    Devens School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Devens School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Devens School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Devens School in?
    Everett, NCES district ID 2504770. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250477002787 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22