Desert Sands A.T.L.A.S.

Public high school, grade 12 · Indio, California

Desert Sands A.T.L.A.S. in Indio, California enrolled 69 students in 2024-25 with 4.1 full-time teachers, 16.9 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

64 students in 2022-23, 59 students in 2023-24, 69 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.1 to 4.1.

Students enrolled at Desert Sands A.T.L.A.S. by school year2022-23: 64, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 690204060802022-23642023-24592024-2569
Students enrolled at Desert Sands A.T.L.A.S. by school year2022-23: 64, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 690204060802022-23642023-24592024-2569
Students enrolled at Desert Sands A.T.L.A.S. by school year2022-23: 64, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 690204060802022-23642023-24592024-2569
Students enrolled at Desert Sands A.T.L.A.S. by school year2022-23: 64, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 690204060802022-23642023-24592024-2569
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23644.115.7
2023-24594.014.7
2024-25694.116.9

16.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 64 of every 100 California high schools

Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 16.9; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 16.9; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 16.9; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; This school 16.9; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 19.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Desert Sands A.T.L.A.S. reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent60.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

68.1% of students were Hispanic, 20.3% White, 4.3% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic68.1%
  2. White20.3%
  3. Asian4.3%
  4. Two or more races4.3%
  5. Black2.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Indio

4 public high schools in Indio report 2024-25 enrollment; Desert Sands A.T.L.A.S. is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Indio High1,96223.682.5%
Shadow Hills High1,65023.463.8%
Amistad High (Continuation)19212.682.3%
Desert Sands A.T.L.A.S.6916.939.1%

All public schools in Indio →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Desert Sands A.T.L.A.S.

  1. Amistad High (Continuation)The nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 192 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Indio HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.8 miles away: 1,962 students, 23.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Desert Sands A.T.L.A.S. with Amistad High (Continuation)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Desert Sands Unified spends per student$17,070 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,070
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaDesert Sands A.T.L.A.S. is the number 1,712 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#1,712 of 2,112
  6. California schools by students per teacher16.9 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.16.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Desert Sands A.T.L.A.S.

  1. How many students attend Desert Sands A.T.L.A.S.?
    69 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 64 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Indio, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Desert Sands A.T.L.A.S.?
    16.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Desert Sands A.T.L.A.S. a Title I school?
    Desert Sands A.T.L.A.S. has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Desert Sands A.T.L.A.S. in?
    Desert Sands Unified, NCES district ID 0611110. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 061111014666 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22