- Enrollment
- 846
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Depew, NY
Depew High School
Federal NCES profile for Depew High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Depew High School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Depew · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.9:1
- students per teacher
- 44.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Depew High School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Depew High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Depew, NY.
School address
NCES ID 360903000689 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+15 students YoY
Depew High School held near 560 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 49.3 → 49.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+15 students YoY 360903000689 · Depew, NY High · MID · TRAD
581 enr · 11.9:1 · 44.0% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Cayuga Heights Elementary School (846 students)
Depew High School held near 560 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount). Teacher FTE added 49.3 → 49.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Depew High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Cayuga Heights
Cayuga Heights Elementary School
846 students
- This school
Depew High School
581 students
- Depew Middle S
Depew Middle School
421 students
What this shows Depew High School reports 581 students on the CCD universe file.
How Depew High School compares
Depew High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.9:1 | ▲ 1% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 44.0% | ▼ 22% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 581 | top 28% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 34.9, Depew High School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Depew Union Free School District reports $22,145 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Depew High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cayuga Heights Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Depew Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Depew High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 421
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~581 students)
Frequently asked questions about Depew High School
How many students attend Depew High School?
Depew High School has 581 students enrolled. It is a high school in Depew, NY. CCD year-over-year: 545 (2022-23) → 560 (2023-24), nearly flat (+15).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Depew High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Depew High School is 11.9:1, which is 1% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Depew High School?
44.0% of students at Depew High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Depew High School?
The largest demographic group at Depew High School is White at 80.0% of enrollment, in Depew, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Depew High School?
Depew High School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Depew High School rank among public schools in Depew?
By Resource Investment Index, Depew High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Depew, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Depew Union Free School District?
Besides Depew High School, Depew Union Free School District also operates Cayuga Heights Elementary School (846 students) and Depew Middle School (421 students). See the Depew Union Free School District district page for the complete list.