- Enrollment
- 191
- Students per teacher
- 8:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Delavan, IL
Delavan High School
Federal NCES profile for Delavan High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Delavan High School earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 91% of Illinois schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Illinois schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Delavan · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 9.9:1
- small classes for Illinois
- 129
- students enrolled
Delavan High School has class sizes smaller than 91% of Illinois schools. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Delavan High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Delavan, IL.
School address
NCES ID 171206001458 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+13 students YoY
Delavan High School grew from 125 students in 2022-23 to 138 in 2023-24 (+10.4%).
Teacher FTE lost 13.7 → 13.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+13 students YoY 171206001458 · Delavan, IL High · SMALL · TRAD
129 enr · 9.9:1 · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Delavan Elementary School (191 students)
Delavan High School grew from 125 students in 2022-23 to 138 in 2023-24 (+10.4%). Teacher FTE lost 13.7 → 13.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →
Delavan High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Delavan Elemen
Delavan Elementary School
191 students
- This school
Delavan High School
129 students
- Delavan Jr Hig 55
Delavan Jr High School
55 students
What this shows Delavan High School reports 129 students on the CCD universe file.
How Delavan High School compares
Delavan High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Illinois and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Illinois | Illinois avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.9:1 | ▼ 29% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 129 | top 92% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 96.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 7.6, Delavan High School is less mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.
Programs
District finance for Delavan Cusd 703 reports $16,348 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Delavan High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delavan Elementary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Delavan Jr High School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Delavan High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 55
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~129 students)
Frequently asked questions about Delavan High School
How many students attend Delavan High School?
Delavan High School has 129 students enrolled. It is a high school in Delavan, IL. CCD year-over-year: 125 (2022-23) → 138 (2023-24), up 13.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Delavan High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Delavan High School is 9.9:1, which is 29% lower than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 37% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Delavan High School?
The largest demographic group at Delavan High School is White at 96.1% of enrollment, in Delavan, IL.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Delavan High School?
Delavan High School has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Delavan High School rank among public schools in Delavan?
By Resource Investment Index, Delavan High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Delavan, IL. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Delavan Cusd 703?
Besides Delavan High School, Delavan Cusd 703 also operates Delavan Elementary School (191 students) and Delavan Jr High School (55 students). See the Delavan Cusd 703 district page for the complete list.