Deer Park Early Learning Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Deer Park, Washington

Deer Park Early Learning Center in Deer Park, Washington enrolled 77 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 25.7 students per teacher against the Washington median of 23.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

89 students in 2022-23, 73 students in 2023-24, 77 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Deer Park Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 89, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 7702550751002022-23892023-24732024-2577
Students enrolled at Deer Park Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 89, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 7702550751002022-23892023-24732024-2577
Students enrolled at Deer Park Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 89, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 7702550751002022-23892023-24732024-2577
Students enrolled at Deer Park Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 89, 2023-24: 73, 2024-25: 7702550751002022-23892023-24732024-2577
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23890.0not reported
2023-24730.0not reported
2024-25773.025.7

25.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 57 of every 100 Washington schools of this kind

Among the 147 Washington schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 23.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; This school 25.7; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 25.7state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; This school 25.7; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 25.7state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; This school 25.7; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 25.7state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; This school 25.7; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 25.7state median 23.0U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Deer Park Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent18.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

92.2% of students were White, 3.9% Hispanic, 2.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White92.2%
  2. Hispanic3.9%
  3. Two or more races2.6%
  4. Black1.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Deer Park

2 public schools of this kind in Deer Park report 2024-25 enrollment; Deer Park Early Learning Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Deer Park Home Link Program61750.635.2%
Deer Park Early Learning Center7725.798.7%

All public schools in Deer Park →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Deer Park Early Learning Center

  1. Deer Park Home Link ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.1 miles away: 617 students, 50.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Independent ScholarThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.0 miles away: 113 students, 28.3 per teacher (2024-25).5.0 mi
  3. Compare Deer Park Early Learning Center with Deer Park Home Link ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Deer Park School District spends per student$13,402 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,402
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonDeer Park Early Learning Center is the number 124 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#124 of 228
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher25.7 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 23.0 for schools of this kind.25.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Deer Park Early Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Deer Park Early Learning Center?
    77 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 89 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Deer Park, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Deer Park Early Learning Center?
    25.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for schools of this kind is 23.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Deer Park Early Learning Center a Title I school?
    Deer Park Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Deer Park Early Learning Center in?
    Deer Park School District, NCES district ID 5302070. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530207003423 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22