Deer Park C C Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Ottawa, Illinois

Deer Park C C Elementary School in Ottawa, Illinois enrolled 44 students in 2024-25 with 7.0 full-time teachers, 6.3 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 21-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 30%

47 students in 2022-23, 37 students in 2023-24, 44 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.0 to 7.0.

Students enrolled at Deer Park C C Elementary School by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 37, 2024-25: 4402040602022-23472023-24372024-2544
Students enrolled at Deer Park C C Elementary School by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 37, 2024-25: 4402040602022-23472023-24372024-2544
Students enrolled at Deer Park C C Elementary School by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 37, 2024-25: 4402040602022-23472023-24372024-2544
Students enrolled at Deer Park C C Elementary School by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 37, 2024-25: 4402040602022-23472023-24372024-2544
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234710.04.7
2023-24379.04.1
2024-25447.06.3

6.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 6.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 6.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 6.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 6.3; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.3state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Deer Park C C Elementary School enrolled 50 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent10.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

86.4% of students were White, 9.1% Hispanic, 4.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White86.4%
  2. Hispanic9.1%
  3. Two or more races4.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Deer Park C C Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 21-39% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220‑29%20‑29%29.9%
Math, 2022-2321‑39%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Ottawa

6 public elementary schools in Ottawa report 2024-25 enrollment; Deer Park C C Elementary School is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Wallace Elementary School42014.8not reported
Lincoln Elementary School38713.1not reported
McKinley Elementary School36414.9not reported
Jefferson Elementary School30413.3not reported
Rutland Elementary School706.4not reported
Deer Park C C Elementary School446.3not reported

All public schools in Ottawa →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Deer Park C C Elementary School

  1. Lincoln Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 5.9 miles away: 328 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).5.9 mi
  2. Waltham Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 6.0 miles away: 246 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).6.0 mi
  3. Compare Deer Park C C Elementary School with Lincoln Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Deer Park CCSD 82 spends per student$32,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$32,000
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisDeer Park C C Elementary School is the number 2,312 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,312 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher6.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.6.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Deer Park C C Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Deer Park C C Elementary School?
    44 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 47 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ottawa, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Deer Park C C Elementary School?
    6.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Deer Park C C Elementary School a Title I school?
    Deer Park C C Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Deer Park C C Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Deer Park C C Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 21-39% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Deer Park C C Elementary School in?
    Deer Park CCSD 82, NCES district ID 1711910. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171191001436 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22