Dean Goodsell Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Shelley, Idaho
Dean Goodsell Elementary in Shelley, Idaho enrolled 197 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 21.9 students per teacher against the Idaho elementary-school median of 17.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 50%
191 students in 2022-23, 212 students in 2023-24, 197 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 9.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 191 | 6.0 | 31.8 |
| 2023-24 | 212 | 6.5 | 32.6 |
| 2024-25 | 197 | 9.0 | 21.9 |
21.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 Idaho elementary schools
Among the 372 Idaho elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dean Goodsell Elementary reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent26.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
78.2% of students were White, 20.8% Hispanic, 0.5% Asian in 2024-25.
- White78.2%
- Hispanic20.8%
- Asian0.5%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Shelley
3 public elementary schools in Shelley report 2024-25 enrollment; Dean Goodsell Elementary is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverview Elementary School | 364 | 20.2 | 34.6% |
| Sunrise Elementary School | 339 | 18.8 | 37.8% |
| Dean Goodsell Elementary | 197 | 21.9 | 26.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Dean Goodsell Elementary
- Sunrise Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 339 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Riverview Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 364 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Compare Dean Goodsell Elementary with Sunrise Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Shelley Joint District spends per student$8,106 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,106
- The largest public schools in IdahoDean Goodsell Elementary is the number 290 by size of 377 Idaho elementary schools open in 2024-25.#290 of 377
- Idaho schools by students per teacher21.9 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 17.1 for elementary schools.21.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Dean Goodsell Elementary
How many students attend Dean Goodsell Elementary?
197 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 191 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Shelley, ID.What is the student-teacher ratio at Dean Goodsell Elementary?
21.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for elementary schools is 17.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Dean Goodsell Elementary a Title I school?
Dean Goodsell Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Dean Goodsell Elementary in?
Shelley Joint District, NCES district ID 1602910. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160291001170 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.