Dayton School District Alternative Program

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Dayton, Washington

Dayton School District Alternative Program in Dayton, Washington enrolled 13 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 333% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24, 13 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Dayton School District Alternative Program by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 130510152022-2332023-2442024-2513
Students enrolled at Dayton School District Alternative Program by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 130510152022-2332023-2442024-2513
Students enrolled at Dayton School District Alternative Program by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 130510152022-2332023-2442024-2513
Students enrolled at Dayton School District Alternative Program by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 130510152022-2332023-2442024-2513
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330.0not reported
2023-2440.0not reported
2024-25130.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dayton School District Alternative Program enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

61.5% of students were White, 38.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White61.5%
  2. Hispanic38.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Dayton

2 public high schools in Dayton report 2024-25 enrollment; Dayton School District Alternative Program is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Dayton High School888.930.7%
Dayton School District Alternative Program13not reported38.5%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dayton School District Alternative Program

  1. Dayton High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 88 students, 8.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Waitsburg High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 9.2 miles away: 87 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).9.2 mi
  3. Compare Dayton School District Alternative Program with Dayton High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dayton School District spends per student$19,595 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,595
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonDayton School District Alternative Program is the number 547 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#547 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dayton School District Alternative Program

  1. How many students attend Dayton School District Alternative Program?
    13 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Dayton, WA.
  2. Is Dayton School District Alternative Program a Title I school?
    Dayton School District Alternative Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Dayton School District Alternative Program in?
    Dayton School District, NCES district ID 5302040. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530204003732 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22