- Enrollment
- 635
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Danville, PA
Danville Area Ms
Federal NCES profile for Danville Area Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.
The verdict
Danville Area Ms earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #4 of 6
- public schools in Danville · Resource Index
- 59
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.6:1
- students per teacher
- 35.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Danville Area Ms has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Danville Area Ms ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Danville, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420732003424 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+4 students YoY
Danville Area Ms held near 512 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 38.3 → 35.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+4 students YoY 420732003424 · Danville, PA Middle · MID · TRAD
518 enr · 13.6:1 · 35.6% lunch · RII 59
Nearest enrollment peer: Danville Area Shs (635 students)
Danville Area Ms held near 512 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 38.3 → 35.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Danville Area Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Danville Area
Danville Area Shs
635 students
- This school
Danville Area Ms
518 students
- Liberty-Valley
Liberty-Valley El Sch
491 students
- Danville Prima
Danville Primary Sch
489 students
What this shows Danville Area Ms reports 518 students on the CCD universe file.
How Danville Area Ms compares
Danville Area Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.6:1 | ▼ 0% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 35.6% | ▼ 39% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 518 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.0, Danville Area Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Danville Area Sd reports $17,928 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Danville Area Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Danville Area Shs | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Liberty-Valley El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Danville Primary Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Danville Area Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 491
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 489
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~518 students)
Frequently asked questions about Danville Area Ms
How many students attend Danville Area Ms?
Danville Area Ms has 518 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Danville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 508 (2022-23) → 512 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Danville Area Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Danville Area Ms is 13.6:1, which is 0% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Danville Area Ms?
35.6% of students at Danville Area Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Danville Area Ms?
The largest demographic group at Danville Area Ms is White at 86.3% of enrollment, in Danville, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Danville Area Ms?
Danville Area Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Danville Area Ms rank among public schools in Danville?
By Resource Investment Index, Danville Area Ms ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Danville, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Danville on the city page.
What other schools are in Danville Area Sd?
Besides Danville Area Ms, Danville Area Sd also operates Danville Area Shs (635 students), Liberty-Valley El Sch (491 students), and Danville Primary Sch (489 students). See the Danville Area Sd district page for the complete list.