Dan H Pietrini Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Franklin Park, Illinois
Dan H Pietrini Elementary School in Franklin Park, Illinois enrolled 242 students in 2024-25 with 21.8 full-time teachers, 11.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%
223 students in 2022-23, 218 students in 2023-24, 242 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.5 to 21.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 223 | 19.5 | 11.4 |
| 2023-24 | 218 | 20.0 | 10.9 |
| 2024-25 | 242 | 21.8 | 11.1 |
11.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 197 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dan H Pietrini Elementary School enrolled 197 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 197 of the 197 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent17.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
81.8% of students were Hispanic, 13.6% White, 3.3% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic81.8%
- White13.6%
- Asian3.3%
- Two or more races0.8%
- Black0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Dan H Pietrini Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 30‑34% | 33% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 25‑29% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Franklin Park
3 public elementary schools in Franklin Park report 2024-25 enrollment; Dan H Pietrini Elementary School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passow Elementary School | 387 | 11.0 | not reported |
| Dan H Pietrini Elementary School | 242 | 11.1 | not reported |
| North Elementary School | 199 | 10.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Dan H Pietrini Elementary School
- Scott Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 385 students, 10.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Passow Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 387 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare Dan H Pietrini Elementary School with Scott Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Franklin Park SD 84 spends per student$18,534 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,534
- The largest public schools in IllinoisDan H Pietrini Elementary School is the number 1,828 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,828 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher11.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.11.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Dan H Pietrini Elementary School
How many students attend Dan H Pietrini Elementary School?
242 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 223 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Franklin Park, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Dan H Pietrini Elementary School?
11.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Dan H Pietrini Elementary School a Title I school?
Dan H Pietrini Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Dan H Pietrini Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Dan H Pietrini Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Dan H Pietrini Elementary School in?
Franklin Park SD 84, NCES district ID 1715780. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171578001888 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.