Curtis-Tufts
Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Medford, Massachusetts
Curtis-Tufts in Medford, Massachusetts enrolled 11 students in 2024-25 with 3.2 full-time teachers, 3.5 students per teacher against the Massachusetts high-school median of 11.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 39% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 18%
18 students in 2022-23, 15 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.7 to 3.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 18 | 2.7 | 6.7 |
| 2023-24 | 15 | 3.6 | 4.1 |
| 2024-25 | 11 | 3.2 | 3.5 |
3.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Massachusetts high schools
Among the 373 Massachusetts high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Curtis-Tufts enrolled 12 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent88.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
45.5% of students were White, 27.3% Hispanic, 18.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White45.5%
- Hispanic27.3%
- Two or more races18.2%
- Black9.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Medford
2 public high schools in Medford report 2024-25 enrollment; Curtis-Tufts is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medford High | 1,195 | 9.2 | not reported |
| Curtis-Tufts | 11 | 3.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Curtis-Tufts
- Somerville HighThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 1,394 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Full Circle High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 67 students, 5.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Curtis-Tufts with Somerville HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Medford Public Schools spends per student$24,338 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,338
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsCurtis-Tufts is the number 375 by size of 378 Massachusetts high schools open in 2024-25.#375 of 378
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher3.5 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.2 for high schools.3.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Curtis-Tufts
How many students attend Curtis-Tufts?
11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 18 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Medford, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Curtis-Tufts?
3.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for high schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Curtis-Tufts a Title I school?
Curtis-Tufts was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Curtis-Tufts in?
Medford Public Schools, NCES district ID 2507560. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250756002393 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.