- Enrollment
- 585
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Croton on Hudson, NY
Croton-Harmon High School
Federal NCES profile for Croton-Harmon High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
Croton-Harmon High School earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Croton on Hudson · Resource Index
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.8:1
- students per teacher
- 11.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Croton-Harmon High School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Croton-Harmon High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Croton on Hudson, NY.
School address
NCES ID 360858000659 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+22 students YoY
Croton-Harmon High School held near 508 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 47.9 → 47.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+22 students YoY 360858000659 · Croton on Hudson, NY High · MID · TRAD
507 enr · 10.8:1 · 11.9% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: Carrie E Tompkins School (585 students)
Croton-Harmon High School held near 508 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 47.9 → 47.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Croton-Harmon High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Carrie E Tompk
Carrie E Tompkins School
585 students
- This school
Croton-Harmon High School
507 students
- Pierre Van Cor
Pierre Van Cortlandt School
463 students
What this shows Croton-Harmon High School reports 507 students on the CCD universe file.
How Croton-Harmon High School compares
Croton-Harmon High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.8:1 | ▼ 8% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 11.9% | ▼ 79% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 507 | top 37% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 67.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 50.6, Croton-Harmon High School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Croton-Harmon Union Free School District reports $29,857 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Croton-Harmon High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carrie E Tompkins School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pierre Van Cortlandt School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Croton-Harmon High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 463
- Students per teacher
- 9.9:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~507 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.8:1)
Frequently asked questions about Croton-Harmon High School
How many students attend Croton-Harmon High School?
Croton-Harmon High School has 507 students enrolled. It is a high school in Croton on Hudson, NY. CCD year-over-year: 486 (2022-23) → 508 (2023-24), nearly flat (+22).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Croton-Harmon High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Croton-Harmon High School is 10.8:1, which is 8% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Croton-Harmon High School?
11.9% of students at Croton-Harmon High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Croton-Harmon High School?
The largest demographic group at Croton-Harmon High School is White at 67.3% of enrollment, in Croton on Hudson, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Croton-Harmon High School?
Croton-Harmon High School has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Croton-Harmon High School rank among public schools in Croton on Hudson?
By Resource Investment Index, Croton-Harmon High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Croton on Hudson, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Croton-Harmon Union Free School District?
Besides Croton-Harmon High School, Croton-Harmon Union Free School District also operates Carrie E Tompkins School (585 students) and Pierre Van Cortlandt School (463 students). See the Croton-Harmon Union Free School District district page for the complete list.