Crossroads Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Mount Washington, Kentucky

Crossroads Elementary in Mount Washington, Kentucky enrolled 469 students in 2024-25 with 29.0 full-time teachers, 16.2 students per teacher against the Kentucky elementary-school median of 14.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 52% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 37% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 44.7% and 38.4%).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

475 students in 2022-23, 498 students in 2023-24, 469 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.0 to 29.0.

Students enrolled at Crossroads Elementary by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 498, 2024-25: 46902004006002022-234752023-244982024-25469
Students enrolled at Crossroads Elementary by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 498, 2024-25: 46902004006002022-234752023-244982024-25469
Students enrolled at Crossroads Elementary by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 498, 2024-25: 46902004006002022-234752023-244982024-25469
Students enrolled at Crossroads Elementary by school year2022-23: 475, 2023-24: 498, 2024-25: 46902004006002022-234752023-244982024-25469
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347528.017.0
2023-2449831.016.1
2024-2546929.016.2

16.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 78 of every 100 Kentucky elementary schools

Among the 711 Kentucky elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kentucky elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 36.0; Crossroads Elementary 16.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherCrossroads Elementary 16.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 36.0; Crossroads Elementary 16.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherCrossroads Elementary 16.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 36.0; Crossroads Elementary 16.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherCrossroads Elementary 16.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Kentucky elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 36.0; Crossroads Elementary 16.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherCrossroads Elementary 16.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 428 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Crossroads Elementary enrolled 428 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 428 of the 428 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions10
  • Chronically absent16.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

85.7% of students were White, 6.4% Hispanic, 5.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White85.7%
  2. Hispanic6.4%
  3. Two or more races5.1%
  4. Black1.5%
  5. Asian0.4%
  6. American Indian0.4%
  7. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Crossroads Elementary scored proficient or above: 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtKentucky
Reading and language arts, 2021-2252%46%44.7%
Math, 2022-2337%40% (2021-22)38.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Mount Washington

4 public elementary schools in Mount Washington report 2024-25 enrollment; Crossroads Elementary is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Pleasant Grove Elementary School66118.622.4%
Old Mill Elementary School59117.928.9%
MT. Washington Elementary57718.622.9%
Crossroads Elementary46916.254.2%

All public schools in Mount Washington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Crossroads Elementary

  1. MT. Washington ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 577 students, 18.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Old Mill Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 591 students, 17.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Crossroads Elementary with MT. Washington ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bullitt County Public Schools spends per student$11,997 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,997
  5. The largest public schools in KentuckyCrossroads Elementary is the number 291 by size of 717 Kentucky elementary schools open in 2024-25.#291 of 717
  6. Kentucky schools by students per teacher16.2 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 14.6 for elementary schools.16.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Crossroads Elementary

  1. How many students attend Crossroads Elementary?
    469 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 475 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Mount Washington, KY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Crossroads Elementary?
    16.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Crossroads Elementary a Title I school?
    Crossroads Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Crossroads Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Crossroads Elementary scored proficient or above: 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Crossroads Elementary in?
    Bullitt County Public Schools, NCES district ID 2100750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210075002286 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22