Cross County Elementary Tech Academy

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Cherry Valley, Arkansas

Cross County Elementary Tech Academy in Cherry Valley, Arkansas enrolled 415 students in 2024-25 with 25.8 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the Arkansas elementary-school median of 16.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 60-64% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arkansas: 39.9% and 38.9%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

405 students in 2022-23, 383 students in 2023-24, 415 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.9 to 25.8.

Students enrolled at Cross County Elementary Tech Academy by school year2022-23: 405, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 41502004006002022-234052023-243832024-25415
Students enrolled at Cross County Elementary Tech Academy by school year2022-23: 405, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 41502004006002022-234052023-243832024-25415
Students enrolled at Cross County Elementary Tech Academy by school year2022-23: 405, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 41502004006002022-234052023-243832024-25415
Students enrolled at Cross County Elementary Tech Academy by school year2022-23: 405, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 41502004006002022-234052023-243832024-25415
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340524.916.3
2023-2438324.915.4
2024-2541525.816.1

16.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Arkansas elementary schools

Among the 503 Arkansas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.0; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arkansas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 43.6; This school 16.1; state median 16.0.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 16.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arkansas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 43.6; This school 16.1; state median 16.0.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 16.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arkansas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 43.6; This school 16.1; state median 16.0.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 16.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arkansas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 43.6; This school 16.1; state median 16.0.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 16.0U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 153 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cross County Elementary Tech Academy enrolled 306 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 26 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 153 of the 306 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions26
  • Chronically absent25.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

90.8% of students were White, 4.8% Black, 2.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White90.8%
  2. Black4.8%
  3. Two or more races2.4%
  4. Hispanic1.7%
  5. Asian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Cross County Elementary Tech Academy scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-64% in math in 2022-23, against 39.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArkansas
Reading and language arts, 2021-2245‑49%50%39.9%
Math, 2022-2360‑64%51% (2021-22)38.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Cross County Elementary Tech Academy

  1. Wynne Primary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 12 miles away: 588 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  2. Wynne Intermediate SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 12 miles away: 510 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  3. Compare Cross County Elementary Tech Academy with Wynne Primary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cross County School District spends per student$11,062 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,062
  5. The largest public schools in ArkansasCross County Elementary Tech Academy is the number 256 by size of 504 Arkansas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#256 of 504
  6. Arkansas schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the Arkansas median of 16.0 for elementary schools.16.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cross County Elementary Tech Academy

  1. How many students attend Cross County Elementary Tech Academy?
    415 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 405 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cherry Valley, AR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Cross County Elementary Tech Academy?
    16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arkansas median for elementary schools is 16.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Cross County Elementary Tech Academy a Title I school?
    Cross County Elementary Tech Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Cross County Elementary Tech Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Cross County Elementary Tech Academy scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-64% in math in 2022-23, against 39.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Cross County Elementary Tech Academy in?
    Cross County School District, NCES district ID 0507740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 050774001509 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22