Crestview Early Childhood Center

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Convoy, Ohio

Crestview Early Childhood Center in Convoy, Ohio enrolled 158 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 19.8 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 33%

165 students in 2022-23, 159 students in 2023-24, 158 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 8.0.

Students enrolled at Crestview Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 165, 2023-24: 159, 2024-25: 1580501001502002022-231652023-241592024-25158
Students enrolled at Crestview Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 165, 2023-24: 159, 2024-25: 1580501001502002022-231652023-241592024-25158
Students enrolled at Crestview Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 165, 2023-24: 159, 2024-25: 1580501001502002022-231652023-241592024-25158
Students enrolled at Crestview Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 165, 2023-24: 159, 2024-25: 1580501001502002022-231652023-241592024-25158
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231656.027.5
2023-241597.022.7
2024-251588.019.8

19.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 79 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 19.8; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 19.8state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 19.8; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 19.8state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 19.8; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 19.8state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 19.8; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 19.8state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 332 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Crestview Early Childhood Center enrolled 166 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 332 of the 166 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent3.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

92.4% of students were White, 3.2% Hispanic, 3.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White92.4%
  2. Hispanic3.2%
  3. Two or more races3.2%
  4. Black0.6%
  5. Asian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Convoy

2 public elementary schools in Convoy report 2024-25 enrollment; Crestview Early Childhood Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Crestview Elementary School33710.0not reported
Crestview Early Childhood Center15819.8not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Crestview Early Childhood Center

  1. Crestview Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 337 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Van Wert Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 7.1 miles away: 692 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).7.1 mi
  3. Compare Crestview Early Childhood Center with Crestview Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Crestview Local spends per student$13,604 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,604
  5. The largest public schools in OhioCrestview Early Childhood Center is the number 1,622 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,622 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher19.8 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.19.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Crestview Early Childhood Center

  1. How many students attend Crestview Early Childhood Center?
    158 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 165 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Convoy, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Crestview Early Childhood Center?
    19.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Crestview Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
    Crestview Early Childhood Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Crestview Early Childhood Center in?
    Crestview Local, NCES district ID 3905035. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390503506062 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22