Cressey Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten · Cressey, California

Cressey Elementary in Cressey, California enrolled 43 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 14.3 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

48 students in 2022-23, 55 students in 2023-24, 43 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.1 to 3.0.

Students enrolled at Cressey Elementary by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 55, 2024-25: 4302040602022-23482023-24552024-2543
Students enrolled at Cressey Elementary by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 55, 2024-25: 4302040602022-23482023-24552024-2543
Students enrolled at Cressey Elementary by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 55, 2024-25: 4302040602022-23482023-24552024-2543
Students enrolled at Cressey Elementary by school year2022-23: 48, 2023-24: 55, 2024-25: 4302040602022-23482023-24552024-2543
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23483.115.2
2023-24553.018.3
2024-25433.014.3

14.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Cressey Elementary 14.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCressey Elementary 14.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Cressey Elementary 14.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCressey Elementary 14.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Cressey Elementary 14.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCressey Elementary 14.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Cressey Elementary 14.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCressey Elementary 14.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cressey Elementary enrolled 49 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent18.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

67.4% of students were Hispanic, 27.9% White, 4.7% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic67.4%
  2. White27.9%
  3. American Indian4.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Cressey Elementary

  1. Ballico-Cressey Community CharterThe nearest public elementary school, 2.9 miles away: 293 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
  2. Yamato Colony ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.4 miles away: 627 students, 22.4 per teacher (2024-25).3.4 mi
  3. Compare Cressey Elementary with Ballico-Cressey Community CharterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ballico-Cressey Elementary spends per student$14,645 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,645
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaCressey Elementary is the number 5,770 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5,770 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher14.3 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.14.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cressey Elementary

  1. How many students attend Cressey Elementary?
    43 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 48 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cressey, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Cressey Elementary?
    14.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Cressey Elementary a Title I school?
    Cressey Elementary has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Cressey Elementary in?
    Ballico-Cressey Elementary, NCES district ID 0603750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060375000345 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22