Elementary school (grades K-5) · Olympic Valley, CA

Creekside Charter

Federal NCES profile for Creekside Charter, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060151112515Charter school
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
22
🌟 Gifted program
30
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Creekside Charter earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 70% of California schools.

26
Resource Index · Lower
19.4:1
small classes for California
7.7%
free-lunch eligible
233
students enrolled

Creekside Charter has class sizes smaller than 70% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-3 students YoY

Creekside Charter held near 232 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 12.2 → 12.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-3 students YoY 060151112515 · Olympic Valley, CA Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER

233 enr · 19.4:1 · 7.7% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: Woodrow Wilson Elem. School (233 students)

Creekside Charter held near 232 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE held 12.2 → 12.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

How Creekside Charter compares

Creekside Charter held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.4:1 ▼ 10% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 7.7% ▼ 86% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 233 top 80% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.4:1
Leaner classes than 18% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
233
Bigger than 23% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
7.7%
free-lunch eligible - 86% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.4:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 30% in California - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Funding equity
$12,060
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 77.7%
Two or More 15.9%
Hispanic or Latino 4.7%
Asian 1.7%

Largest group: White at 77.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 36.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 36.8, Creekside Charter is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Creekside Charter District reports $12,060 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Creekside Charter

How many students attend Creekside Charter?

Creekside Charter has 233 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Olympic Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 235 (2022-23) → 232 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Creekside Charter?

The student-teacher ratio at Creekside Charter is 19.4:1, which is 10% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 24% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Creekside Charter?

7.7% of students at Creekside Charter are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Creekside Charter?

The largest demographic group at Creekside Charter is White at 77.7% of enrollment, in Olympic Valley, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Creekside Charter?

Creekside Charter has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.

What other schools are in Creekside Charter District?

None; Creekside Charter District is a single-school charter district, and Creekside Charter is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved