Creativity Challenge Community
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Denver, Colorado
Creativity Challenge Community in Denver, Colorado enrolled 306 students in 2024-25 with 17.4 full-time teachers, 17.6 students per teacher against the Colorado elementary-school median of 15.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 65-69% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
297 students in 2022-23, 295 students in 2023-24, 306 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.4 to 17.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 297 | 17.4 | 17.0 |
| 2023-24 | 295 | 15.7 | 18.8 |
| 2024-25 | 306 | 17.4 | 17.6 |
17.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 83 of every 100 Colorado elementary schools
Among the 1,009 Colorado elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Creativity Challenge Community enrolled 304 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent23.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
74.8% of students were White, 12.7% Hispanic, 8.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White74.8%
- Hispanic12.7%
- Two or more races8.2%
- Black2.3%
- Asian1.6%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Creativity Challenge Community scored proficient or above: 65-69% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Colorado |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 65‑69% | 29% (2021-22) | 33.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Denver
129 public elementary schools in Denver report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Language School | 930 | 16.1 | 17.8% |
| Florida Pitt-Waller ECE-8 School | 886 | 17.9 | 72.7% |
| William (Bill) Roberts ECE-8 School | 872 | 18.7 | 10.8% |
| McGlone Academy | 842 | 14.9 | 79.5% |
| Place Bridge Academy | 824 | 13.0 | 79.5% |
| Omar D Blair Charter School | 783 | 14.2 | 71.5% |
| Slavens K-8 School | 762 | 18.7 | 12.1% |
| Park Hill School | 717 | 19.2 | 12.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Creativity Challenge Community
- Cory Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 407 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Ellis Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 467 students, 18.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Creativity Challenge Community with Cory Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Denver Public Schools spends per student$17,206 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,206
- The largest public schools in ColoradoCreativity Challenge Community is the number 688 by size of 1,010 Colorado elementary schools open in 2024-25.#688 of 1,010
- Colorado schools by students per teacher17.6 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.1 for elementary schools.17.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Creativity Challenge Community
How many students attend Creativity Challenge Community?
306 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 297 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Denver, CO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Creativity Challenge Community?
17.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for elementary schools is 15.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Creativity Challenge Community a Title I school?
Creativity Challenge Community was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Creativity Challenge Community do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Creativity Challenge Community scored proficient or above: 65-69% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Creativity Challenge Community in?
Denver Public Schools, NCES district ID 0803360. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080336006559 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.