Crawford County CTC
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Meadville, Pennsylvania
Crawford County CTC in Meadville, Pennsylvania enrolled 16 students in 2024-25 with 19.0 full-time teachers, 0.8 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania high-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%
13 students in 2022-23, 14 students in 2023-24, 16 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 19.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13 | 17.0 | 0.8 |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 19.0 | 0.7 |
| 2024-25 | 16 | 19.0 | 0.8 |
0.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Pennsylvania high schools
Among the 645 Pennsylvania high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Crawford County CTC reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
93.8% of students were White, 6.3% Black in 2024-25.
- White93.8%
- Black6.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Meadville
2 public high schools in Meadville report 2024-25 enrollment; Crawford County CTC is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meadville Area SHS | 708 | 14.4 | 99.6% |
| Crawford County CTC | 16 | 0.8 | 81.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Crawford County CTC
- Meadville Area SHSThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 708 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Cochranton JSHSThe next nearest public high school, 8.5 miles away: 341 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).8.5 mi
- Compare Crawford County CTC with Meadville Area SHSStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Crawford County CTC spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaCrawford County CTC is the number 668 by size of 709 Pennsylvania high schools open in 2024-25.#668 of 709
- Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher0.8 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 13.8 for high schools.0.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Crawford County CTC
How many students attend Crawford County CTC?
16 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 13 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Meadville, PA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Crawford County CTC?
0.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Crawford County CTC a Title I school?
Crawford County CTC was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Crawford County CTC in?
Crawford County CTC, NCES district ID 4280170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 428017007058 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.