Craven Virtual Academy
Public school, grades 4 to 12 · New Bern, North Carolina
Craven Virtual Academy in New Bern, North Carolina enrolled 117 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
111 students in 2022-23, 134 students in 2023-24, 117 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 111 | 10.8 | 10.3 |
| 2023-24 | 134 | 12.0 | 11.2 |
| 2024-25 | 117 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
2 AP courses and one counselor per 170 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Craven Virtual Academy enrolled 170 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses2
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 170 of the 170 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions10
- Chronically absent1.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
59.8% of students were White, 18.8% Black, 12.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White59.8%
- Black18.8%
- Hispanic12.8%
- Two or more races7.7%
- Asian0.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 17 students in Craven Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 81% | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 17 | 996 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
What to look at next about Craven Virtual Academy
- Arapahoe Charter SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 17 miles away: 498 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
- Compare Craven Virtual Academy with Arapahoe Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Craven County School District spends per student$11,893 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,893
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaCraven Virtual Academy is the number 102 by size of 129 North Carolina schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#102 of 129
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Craven Virtual Academy
How many students attend Craven Virtual Academy?
117 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 111 in 2022-23. It is a public school in New Bern, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Craven Virtual Academy?
10.3 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Craven Virtual Academy a Title I school?
Craven Virtual Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Craven Virtual Academy?
80% or more of the 17 students in Craven Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Craven Virtual Academy in?
Craven County School District, NCES district ID 3703310. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370331003588 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.