Other / mixed grade configuration · Elmont, NY

Covert Avenue School

Federal NCES profile for Covert Avenue School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 361062000833
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
42
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Covert Avenue School earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.

#4 of 5
schools in Elmont · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
11.1:1
students per teacher
48.0%
free-lunch eligible

Covert Avenue School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Covert Avenue School ranks #4 of 5 schools in Elmont, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+25 students YoY

Covert Avenue School held near 660 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 58.0 → 55.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+25 students YoY 361062000833 · Elmont, NY Other · MID · TRAD

646 enr · 11.1:1 · 48.0% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Clara H Carlson School (764 students)

Covert Avenue School held near 660 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+25 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 58.0 → 55.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Covert Avenue School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Covert Avenue School reports 646 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Covert Avenue School compares

Covert Avenue School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.1:1 ▼ 6% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 48.0% ▼ 15% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 646 top 22% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.1:1
Leaner classes than 82% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
646
Bigger than 76% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
48.0%
free-lunch eligible - 15% below the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.1:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 46% in New York - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
23.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$27,474
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 646 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 43.0%
Asian 34.4%
African American 9.8%
White 8.2%
Two or More 2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 43.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.0, Covert Avenue School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Elmont Union Free School District reports $27,474 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Covert Avenue School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Clara H Carlson School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Dutch Broadway School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Gotham Avenue School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Alden Terrace School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Stewart Manor School Smaller Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Covert Avenue School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Elmont Union Free School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Covert Avenue School

How many students attend Covert Avenue School?

Covert Avenue School has 646 students enrolled. It is a public school in Elmont, NY. CCD year-over-year: 635 (2022-23) → 660 (2023-24), nearly flat (+25).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Covert Avenue School?

The student-teacher ratio at Covert Avenue School is 11.1:1, which is 6% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Covert Avenue School?

48.0% of students at Covert Avenue School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Covert Avenue School?

The largest demographic group at Covert Avenue School is Hispanic or Latino at 43.0% of enrollment, in Elmont, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Covert Avenue School?

Covert Avenue School has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Covert Avenue School rank among schools in Elmont?

By Resource Investment Index, Covert Avenue School ranks #4 of 5 schools in Elmont, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Elmont on the city page.

What other schools are in Elmont Union Free School District?

Besides Covert Avenue School, Elmont Union Free School District also operates Clara H Carlson School (764 students), Dutch Broadway School (715 students), and Gotham Avenue School (515 students). See the Elmont Union Free School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved