- Enrollment
- 451
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Corte Madera, CA
Cove
Federal NCES profile for Cove, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Cove earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 83% of California schools.
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.2:1
- small classes for California
- 5.3%
- free-lunch eligible
- 275
- students enrolled
Cove has class sizes smaller than 83% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 062091013739 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-36 students YoY
Cove shrank from 320 students in 2022-23 to 284 in 2023-24 (-11.3%).
Teacher FTE lost 16.6 → 16.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-36 students YoY 062091013739 · Corte Madera, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
275 enr · 17.2:1 · 5.3% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Neil Cummins Elementary (451 students)
Cove shrank from 320 students in 2022-23 to 284 in 2023-24 (-11.3%). Teacher FTE lost 16.6 → 16.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Cove in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Neil Cummins E
Neil Cummins Elementary
451 students
- Hall Middle
Hall Middle
440 students
- This school
Cove
275 students
What this shows Cove reports 275 students on the CCD universe file.
How Cove compares
Cove is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.2:1 | ▼ 20% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 5.3% | ▼ 90% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 275 | top 76% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 63.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 55.2, Cove is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Larkspur-Corte Madera reports $17,502 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Cove Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neil Cummins Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hall Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Cove's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 440
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Similar elementary schools in Corte Madera
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~275 students)
Frequently asked questions about Cove
How many students attend Cove?
Cove has 275 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Corte Madera, CA. CCD year-over-year: 320 (2022-23) → 284 (2023-24), down 36.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Cove?
The student-teacher ratio at Cove is 17.2:1, which is 20% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cove?
5.3% of students at Cove are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cove?
The largest demographic group at Cove is White at 63.6% of enrollment, in Corte Madera, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Cove?
Cove has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Larkspur-Corte Madera?
Besides Cove, Larkspur-Corte Madera also operates Neil Cummins Elementary (451 students) and Hall Middle (440 students). See the Larkspur-Corte Madera district page for the complete list.