Countrywood Primary Center

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Huntington Station, New York

Countrywood Primary Center in Huntington Station, New York enrolled 572 students in 2024-25 with 51.9 full-time teachers, 11.0 students per teacher against the New York elementary-school median of 11.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

589 students in 2022-23, 616 students in 2023-24, 572 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 52.8 to 51.9.

Students enrolled at Countrywood Primary Center by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 616, 2024-25: 57202004006008002022-235892023-246162024-25572
Students enrolled at Countrywood Primary Center by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 616, 2024-25: 57202004006008002022-235892023-246162024-25572
Students enrolled at Countrywood Primary Center by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 616, 2024-25: 57202004006008002022-235892023-246162024-25572
Students enrolled at Countrywood Primary Center by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 616, 2024-25: 57202004006008002022-235892023-246162024-25572
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358952.811.2
2023-2461656.111.0
2024-2557251.911.0

11.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 63 of every 100 New York elementary schools

Among the 2,490 New York elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 11.0; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 11.0; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 11.0; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; This school 11.0; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 11.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Countrywood Primary Center enrolled 582 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent34.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.0% of students were Hispanic, 33.2% White, 6.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic50.0%
  2. White33.2%
  3. Black6.6%
  4. Asian6.1%
  5. Two or more races4.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Huntington Station

3 public elementary schools in Huntington Station report 2024-25 enrollment; Countrywood Primary Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Maplewood Intermediate School59410.744.4%
Countrywood Primary Center57211.043.9%
Washington School3359.541.8%

All public schools in Huntington Station →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Countrywood Primary Center

  1. Signal Hill Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 672 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Birchwood Intermediate SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 659 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Countrywood Primary Center with Signal Hill Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much South Huntington Union Free School District spends per student$33,501 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$33,501
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkCountrywood Primary Center is the number 560 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#560 of 2,546
  6. New York schools by students per teacher11.0 students per teacher here against the New York median of 11.6 for elementary schools.11.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Countrywood Primary Center

  1. How many students attend Countrywood Primary Center?
    572 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 589 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Huntington Station, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Countrywood Primary Center?
    11.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for elementary schools is 11.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Countrywood Primary Center a Title I school?
    Countrywood Primary Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Countrywood Primary Center in?
    South Huntington Union Free School District, NCES district ID 3627300. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 362730003723 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22