Cougar Virtual Academy
Public elementary school · Russellville, Kentucky
Cougar Virtual Academy in Russellville, Kentucky enrolled 7 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22. On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and under 50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Kentucky: 44.7% and 37.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cougar Virtual Academy enrolled 34 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent57.1% (2022-23)
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Cougar Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Kentucky |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 42% | 44.7% |
| Math | under 50% | 40% | 37.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Russellville
3 public elementary schools in Russellville report 2024-25 enrollment; Cougar Virtual Academy is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| R E Stevenson Elementary School | 459 | 14.6 | 87.8% |
| Chandlers Elementary School | 454 | 16.8 | 52.4% |
| Cougar Virtual Academy | 7 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Cougar Virtual Academy
- R E Stevenson Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 2.9 miles away: 459 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
- Chandlers Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.4 miles away: 454 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).5.4 mi
- Compare Cougar Virtual Academy with R E Stevenson Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Logan County Schools spends per student$12,613 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,613
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Cougar Virtual Academy
How many students attend Cougar Virtual Academy?
7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data. It is an elementary school in Russellville, KY.Is Cougar Virtual Academy a Title I school?
Cougar Virtual Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Cougar Virtual Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Cougar Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Cougar Virtual Academy in?
Logan County Schools, NCES district ID 2103540. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210354002529 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.