- Enrollment
- 244
- Students per teacher
- 9.8:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Coudersport, PA
Coudersport Area El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Coudersport Area El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Coudersport Area El Sch earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 97% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 8.5:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 48.4%
- free-lunch eligible
- 265
- students enrolled
Coudersport Area El Sch has class sizes smaller than 97% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 420693003868 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+33 students YoY
Coudersport Area El Sch grew from 283 students in 2022-23 to 316 in 2023-24 (+11.7%).
Teacher FTE added 31.5 → 32.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+33 students YoY 420693003868 · Coudersport, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
265 enr · 8.5:1 · 48.4% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Coudersport Area Jshs (244 students)
Coudersport Area El Sch grew from 283 students in 2022-23 to 316 in 2023-24 (+11.7%). Teacher FTE added 31.5 → 32.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
How Coudersport Area El Sch compares
Coudersport Area El Sch is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 8.5:1 | ▼ 38% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 48.4% | ▼ 17% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 265 | top 83% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.2, Coudersport Area El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Coudersport Area Sd reports $21,959 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Coudersport Area El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coudersport Area Jshs | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Coudersport Area El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~265 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~8.5:1)
Frequently asked questions about Coudersport Area El Sch
How many students attend Coudersport Area El Sch?
Coudersport Area El Sch has 265 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Coudersport, PA. CCD year-over-year: 283 (2022-23) → 316 (2023-24), up 33.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Coudersport Area El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Coudersport Area El Sch is 8.5:1, which is 38% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 46% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Coudersport Area El Sch?
48.4% of students at Coudersport Area El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Coudersport Area El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Coudersport Area El Sch is White at 94.7% of enrollment, in Coudersport, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Coudersport Area El Sch?
Coudersport Area El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Coudersport Area Sd?
Besides Coudersport Area El Sch, Coudersport Area Sd also operates Coudersport Area Jshs (244 students). See the Coudersport Area Sd district page for the complete list.