Cossatot River Primary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to ungraded · Vandervoort, Arkansas
Cossatot River Primary School in Vandervoort, Arkansas enrolled 170 students in 2024-25 with 12.3 full-time teachers, 13.8 students per teacher against the Arkansas elementary-school median of 16.0. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 22%
153 students in 2022-23, 171 students in 2023-24, 170 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.1 to 12.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 153 | 10.1 | 15.1 |
| 2023-24 | 171 | 11.2 | 15.2 |
| 2024-25 | 170 | 12.3 | 13.8 |
13.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 83 of every 100 Arkansas elementary schools
Among the 503 Arkansas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.0; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cossatot River Primary School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent30.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
70.0% of students were White, 17.1% Hispanic, 10.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White70.0%
- Hispanic17.1%
- Two or more races10.0%
- Black1.2%
- American Indian1.2%
- Pacific Islander0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Cossatot River Primary School
- Wickes Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 6.1 miles away: 200 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).6.1 mi
- Louise Durham Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 16 miles away: 357 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
- Compare Cossatot River Primary School with Wickes Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Cossatot River School District spends per student$16,377 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,377
- The largest public schools in ArkansasCossatot River Primary School is the number 483 by size of 504 Arkansas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#483 of 504
- Arkansas schools by students per teacher13.8 students per teacher here against the Arkansas median of 16.0 for elementary schools.13.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Cossatot River Primary School
How many students attend Cossatot River Primary School?
170 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 153 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Vandervoort, AR.What is the student-teacher ratio at Cossatot River Primary School?
13.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arkansas median for elementary schools is 16.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Cossatot River Primary School a Title I school?
Cossatot River Primary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Cossatot River Primary School in?
Cossatot River School District, NCES district ID 0500405. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 050040505140 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.