Elementary school (grades K-5) · Zelienople, PA

Connoquenessing Valley El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Connoquenessing Valley El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 422244001178
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
72
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Connoquenessing Valley El Sch earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Pennsylvania schools.

46
Resource Index · Typical
14.6:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
15.9%
free-lunch eligible
714
students enrolled

Connoquenessing Valley El Sch has class sizes larger than 71% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+5 students YoY

Connoquenessing Valley El Sch held near 749 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 49.7 → 49.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+5 students YoY 422244001178 · Zelienople, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD

714 enr · 14.6:1 · 15.9% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Seneca Valley Hs (2,282 students)

Connoquenessing Valley El Sch held near 749 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE held 49.7 → 49.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Connoquenessing Valley El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Connoquenessing Valley El Sch reports 714 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Connoquenessing Valley El Sch compares

Connoquenessing Valley El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.6:1 ▲ 7% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 15.9% ▼ 73% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 714 top 20% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.6:1
Leaner classes than 51% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
714
Bigger than 81% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
15.9%
free-lunch eligible - 73% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.6:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 71% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 29% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
11.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$18,145
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 714 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
12
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 91.9%
Two or More 3.5%
Hispanic or Latino 1.8%
Asian 1.5%
African American 1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 91.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 15.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 15.4, Connoquenessing Valley El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Seneca Valley Sd reports $18,145 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Connoquenessing Valley El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Seneca Valley Hs Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ryan Gloyer Ms Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ehrman Crest El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Haine El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ehrman Crest Ms Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Connoquenessing Valley El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Seneca Valley Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Connoquenessing Valley El Sch

How many students attend Connoquenessing Valley El Sch?

Connoquenessing Valley El Sch has 714 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Zelienople, PA. CCD year-over-year: 744 (2022-23) → 749 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Connoquenessing Valley El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Connoquenessing Valley El Sch is 14.6:1, which is 7% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Connoquenessing Valley El Sch?

15.9% of students at Connoquenessing Valley El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Connoquenessing Valley El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Connoquenessing Valley El Sch is White at 91.9% of enrollment, in Zelienople, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Connoquenessing Valley El Sch?

Connoquenessing Valley El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Seneca Valley Sd?

Besides Connoquenessing Valley El Sch, Seneca Valley Sd also operates Seneca Valley Hs (2,282 students), Ryan Gloyer Ms (1,157 students), and Ehrman Crest El Sch (837 students). See the Seneca Valley Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved