- Enrollment
- 2,077
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Hebron, KY
Conner High School
Federal NCES profile for Conner High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Conner High School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Kentucky schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Kentucky.
- #5 of 5
- public schools in Hebron · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.5:1
- large classes for Kentucky
- 28.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Conner High School has class sizes larger than 71% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Conner High School ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Hebron, KY.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-30 students YoY
Conner High School held near 1,413 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 85.5 → 80.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-30 students YoY 210051000084 · Hebron, KY High · MID · TRAD
1,400 enr · 16.5:1 · 28.7% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Larry a. Ryle High School (2,077 students)
Conner High School held near 1,413 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 85.5 → 80.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →
Conner High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Larry a. Ryle
Larry a. Ryle High School
2,077 students
- Randall K. Coo
Randall K. Cooper High School
1,490 students
- This school
Conner High School
1,400 students
- Boone County H
Boone County High School
1,252 students
- Gray Middle Sc
Gray Middle School
1,006 students
- Longbranch Ele
Longbranch Elementary School
957 students
What this shows Conner High School reports 1,400 students on the CCD universe file.
How Conner High School compares
Conner High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kentucky | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.5:1 | ▲ 9% | 15.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 28.7% | ▼ 52% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,400 | top 2% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 82.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 31.7, Conner High School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.
Programs
District finance for Boone County reports $13,925 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Conner High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Larry a. Ryle High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Randall K. Cooper High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Boone County High School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Gray Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Longbranch Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Conner High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,490
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 1,252
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 1,006
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 957
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,400 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~16.5:1)
Frequently asked questions about Conner High School
How many students attend Conner High School?
Conner High School has 1,400 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hebron, KY. CCD year-over-year: 1,443 (2022-23) → 1,413 (2023-24), nearly flat (-30).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Conner High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Conner High School is 16.5:1, which is 9% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 5% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Conner High School?
28.7% of students at Conner High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Conner High School?
The largest demographic group at Conner High School is White at 82.1% of enrollment, in Hebron, KY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Conner High School?
Conner High School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Conner High School rank among public schools in Hebron?
By Resource Investment Index, Conner High School ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Hebron, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Hebron on the city page.
What other schools are in Boone County?
Besides Conner High School, Boone County also operates Larry a. Ryle High School (2,077 students), Randall K. Cooper High School (1,490 students), and Boone County High School (1,252 students). See the Boone County district page for the complete list.