High school (grades 9-12) · Connellsville, PA

Connellsville Area Shs

Federal NCES profile for Connellsville Area Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 420666005228
0/100100/10049/100
👥 S:T ratio
61
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
67
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Connellsville Area Shs earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of Pennsylvania schools.

#1 of 6
public schools in Connellsville · Resource Index
49
Resource Index · Higher
9.8:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Connellsville Area Shs has class sizes smaller than 93% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Connellsville Area Shs ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Connellsville, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-280 students YoY

Connellsville Area Shs shrank from 1,001 students in 2022-23 to 721 in 2023-24 (-28.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 68.3 → 65.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-280 students YoY 420666005228 · Connellsville, PA High · MID · TRAD

667 enr · 9.8:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 49

Nearest enrollment peer: Connellsville Area Ms (866 students)

Connellsville Area Shs shrank from 1,001 students in 2022-23 to 721 in 2023-24 (-28.0%). Teacher FTE lost 68.3 → 65.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Connellsville Area Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Connellsville Area Shs reports 667 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Connellsville Area Shs compares

Connellsville Area Shs is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.8:1 ▼ 28% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 72% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 667 top 24% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.8:1
Leaner classes than 90% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
667
Bigger than 78% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 72% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9.8:1
students per teacher - 28% below state mean
Top 7% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 93% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
99.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,814
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 167 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
65
in-school suspensions + 81 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 9.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 21.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 92.4%
Two or More 3.4%
African American 1.5%
Hispanic or Latino 1.5%
Asian 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: White at 92.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 14.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 14.5, Connellsville Area Shs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 13
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Connellsville Area Sd reports $17,814 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Connellsville Area Shs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Connellsville Area Ms Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Dunbar Twp El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
West Crawford El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bullskin El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Springfield El Sch Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Connellsville Area Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Connellsville Area Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Connellsville

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Connellsville Area Shs

How many students attend Connellsville Area Shs?

Connellsville Area Shs has 667 students enrolled. It is a high school in Connellsville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,001 (2022-23) → 721 (2023-24), down 280.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Connellsville Area Shs?

The student-teacher ratio at Connellsville Area Shs is 9.8:1, which is 28% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 38% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Connellsville Area Shs?

100.0% of students at Connellsville Area Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Connellsville Area Shs?

The largest demographic group at Connellsville Area Shs is White at 92.4% of enrollment, in Connellsville, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Connellsville Area Shs?

Connellsville Area Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Connellsville Area Shs rank among public schools in Connellsville?

By Resource Investment Index, Connellsville Area Shs ranks #1 of 6 public schools in Connellsville, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Connellsville on the city page.

What other schools are in Connellsville Area Sd?

Besides Connellsville Area Shs, Connellsville Area Sd also operates Connellsville Area Ms (866 students), Dunbar Twp El Sch (580 students), and West Crawford El Sch (487 students). See the Connellsville Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved