Conneaut Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Conneaut, Ohio

Conneaut Middle School in Conneaut, Ohio enrolled 361 students in 2024-25 with 22.0 full-time teachers, 16.4 students per teacher against the Ohio middle-school median of 16.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 55-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 47% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

372 students in 2022-23, 367 students in 2023-24, 361 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.0 to 22.0.

Students enrolled at Conneaut Middle School by school year2022-23: 372, 2023-24: 367, 2024-25: 36101002003004002022-233722023-243672024-25361
Students enrolled at Conneaut Middle School by school year2022-23: 372, 2023-24: 367, 2024-25: 36101002003004002022-233722023-243672024-25361
Students enrolled at Conneaut Middle School by school year2022-23: 372, 2023-24: 367, 2024-25: 36101002003004002022-233722023-243672024-25361
Students enrolled at Conneaut Middle School by school year2022-23: 372, 2023-24: 367, 2024-25: 36101002003004002022-233722023-243672024-25361
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337220.018.6
2023-2436724.015.3
2024-2536122.016.4

16.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 51 of every 100 Ohio middle schools

Among the 640 Ohio middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Conneaut Middle School 16.4; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherConneaut Middle School 16.4state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Conneaut Middle School 16.4; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherConneaut Middle School 16.4state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Conneaut Middle School 16.4; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherConneaut Middle School 16.4state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Conneaut Middle School 16.4; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherConneaut Middle School 16.4state median 16.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Conneaut Middle School enrolled 374 students and reported no counselor; it reported 37 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions37
  • Chronically absent36.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

87.3% of students were White, 6.4% Hispanic, 4.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White87.3%
  2. Hispanic6.4%
  3. Two or more races4.7%
  4. Black0.8%
  5. Asian0.6%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Conneaut Middle School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 47% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2255‑59%56‑60%59%
Math, 2022-2347%39‑43% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Conneaut Middle School

  1. Wallace H Braden Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 12 miles away: 373 students, 21.9 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  2. Erie Intermediate SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 14 miles away: 399 students, 26.6 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
  3. Compare Conneaut Middle School with Wallace H Braden Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Conneaut Area City spends per student$14,444 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,444
  5. The largest public schools in OhioConneaut Middle School is the number 415 by size of 650 Ohio middle schools open in 2024-25.#415 of 650
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher16.4 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 16.4 for middle schools.16.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Conneaut Middle School

  1. How many students attend Conneaut Middle School?
    361 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 372 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Conneaut, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Conneaut Middle School?
    16.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Conneaut Middle School a Title I school?
    Conneaut Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Conneaut Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Conneaut Middle School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 47% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Conneaut Middle School in?
    Conneaut Area City, NCES district ID 3904381. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390438100750 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22