- Enrollment
- 1,634
- Students per teacher
- 23.7:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Foresthill, CA
Confluence Continuation High
Federal NCES profile for Confluence Continuation High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.
The verdict
Confluence Continuation High earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #3 of 3
- high schools in Foresthill · Resource Index
- 24
- Resource Index · Lower
- 20.6:1
- students per teacher
- 54.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Confluence Continuation High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Confluence Continuation High ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Foresthill, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063075004780 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-6 students YoY
Confluence Continuation High shrank from 106 students in 2022-23 to 100 in 2023-24 (-5.7%).
Teacher FTE held 5.1 → 5.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-6 students YoY 063075004780 · Foresthill, CA High · SMALL · TRAD
103 enr · 20.6:1 · 54.7% lunch · RII 24
Nearest enrollment peer: Del Oro High (1,634 students)
Confluence Continuation High shrank from 106 students in 2022-23 to 100 in 2023-24 (-5.7%). Teacher FTE held 5.1 → 5.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Confluence Continuation High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Del Oro High
Del Oro High
1,634 students
- Placer High
Placer High
1,265 students
- Colfax High 611
Colfax High
611 students
- Foresthill Hig 190
Foresthill High
190 students
- Maidu Virtual 115
Maidu Virtual Charter Academy
115 students
- This school 103
Confluence Continuation High
103 students
What this shows Confluence Continuation High reports 103 students on the CCD universe file.
How Confluence Continuation High compares
Confluence Continuation High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.6:1 | ▼ 4% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 54.7% | ▼ 1% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 103 | top 89% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 60.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.0, Confluence Continuation High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Placer Union High reports $16,433 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Confluence Continuation High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Del Oro High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Placer High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Colfax High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Foresthill High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Maidu Virtual Charter Academy | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Confluence Continuation High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,265
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 611
- Students per teacher
- 21.1:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 190
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 115
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Similar high schools in Foresthill
2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~103 students)
Frequently asked questions about Confluence Continuation High
How many students attend Confluence Continuation High?
Confluence Continuation High has 103 students enrolled. It is a high school in Foresthill, CA. CCD year-over-year: 106 (2022-23) → 100 (2023-24), down 6.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Confluence Continuation High?
The student-teacher ratio at Confluence Continuation High is 20.6:1, which is 4% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Confluence Continuation High?
54.7% of students at Confluence Continuation High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Confluence Continuation High?
The largest demographic group at Confluence Continuation High is White at 60.0% of enrollment, in Foresthill, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Confluence Continuation High?
Confluence Continuation High has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Confluence Continuation High rank among high schools in Foresthill?
By Resource Investment Index, Confluence Continuation High ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Foresthill, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Placer Union High?
Besides Confluence Continuation High, Placer Union High also operates Del Oro High (1,634 students), Placer High (1,265 students), and Colfax High (611 students). See the Placer Union High district page for the complete list.