Concord Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Concord, Arkansas
Concord Elementary School in Concord, Arkansas enrolled 197 students in 2024-25 with 15.9 full-time teachers, 12.4 students per teacher against the Arkansas elementary-school median of 16.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 35-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arkansas: 39.9% and 38.9%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 26%
184 students in 2022-23, 191 students in 2023-24, 197 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.6 to 15.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 184 | 21.6 | 8.5 |
| 2023-24 | 191 | 17.2 | 11.1 |
| 2024-25 | 197 | 15.9 | 12.4 |
12.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Arkansas elementary schools
Among the 503 Arkansas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.0; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 382 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Concord Elementary School enrolled 191 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 382 of the 191 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions10
- Chronically absent23.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
98.0% of students were White, 1.5% Hispanic, 0.5% Black in 2024-25.
- White98.0%
- Hispanic1.5%
- Black0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Concord Elementary School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 39.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arkansas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 35‑39% | 47% | 39.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 50‑54% | 48% (2021-22) | 38.9% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Concord Elementary School
- Midland Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 7.2 miles away: 291 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).7.2 mi
- Southside Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 13 miles away: 852 students, 20.3 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
- Compare Concord Elementary School with Midland Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Concord School District spends per student$16,504 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,504
- The largest public schools in ArkansasConcord Elementary School is the number 469 by size of 504 Arkansas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#469 of 504
- Arkansas schools by students per teacher12.4 students per teacher here against the Arkansas median of 16.0 for elementary schools.12.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Concord Elementary School
How many students attend Concord Elementary School?
197 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 184 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Concord, AR.What is the student-teacher ratio at Concord Elementary School?
12.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arkansas median for elementary schools is 16.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Concord Elementary School a Title I school?
Concord Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Concord Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Concord Elementary School scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 39.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Concord Elementary School in?
Concord School District, NCES district ID 0504560. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 050456000180 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.