Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Downers Grove, Illinois
Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School in Downers Grove, Illinois enrolled 2,082 students in 2024-25 with 151.6 full-time teachers, 13.7 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 48% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%
2,138 students in 2022-23, 2,104 students in 2023-24, 2,082 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 153.8 to 151.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,138 | 153.8 | 13.9 |
| 2023-24 | 2,104 | 152.1 | 13.8 |
| 2024-25 | 2,082 | 151.6 | 13.7 |
13.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 52 of every 100 Illinois high schools
Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
19 AP courses and one counselor per 241 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School enrolled 2,166 students and had 9.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 96 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses19
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)9.0, one per 241 of the 2,166 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions96
- Chronically absent26.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
69.3% of students were White, 14.8% Hispanic, 6.6% Asian in 2024-25.
- White69.3%
- Hispanic14.8%
- Asian6.6%
- Two or more races4.6%
- Black4.3%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
- American Indian0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 48% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 49% | 41% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 48% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 554 students in Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 93% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 554 | 1,217 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Downers Grove
2 public high schools in Downers Grove report 2024-25 enrollment; Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comm H S Dist 99 - South High School | 2,591 | 14.7 | not reported |
| Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School | 2,082 | 13.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School
- Comm H S Dist 99 - South High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.4 miles away: 2,591 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
- Westmont High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.7 miles away: 395 students, 11.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
- Compare Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School with Comm H S Dist 99 - South High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Chsd 99 spends per student$26,343 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,343
- The largest public schools in IllinoisComm H S Dist 99 - North High School is the number 73 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#73 of 708
- Illinois schools by students per teacher13.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.13.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School
How many students attend Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School?
2,082 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,138 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Downers Grove, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School?
13.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School a Title I school?
Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 48% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School?
94% of the 554 students in Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Comm H S Dist 99 - North High School in?
Chsd 99, NCES district ID 1712570. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171257001518 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.