Combs Center for Success Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · San Tan Vly, Arizona

Combs Center for Success Middle School in San Tan Vly, Arizona enrolled 4 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 34%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24

1 student in 2022-23, 1 student in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Combs Center for Success Middle School by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 100.250.50.7512022-2312023-241
Students enrolled at Combs Center for Success Middle School by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 100.250.50.7512022-2312023-241
Students enrolled at Combs Center for Success Middle School by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 100.250.50.7512022-2312023-241
Students enrolled at Combs Center for Success Middle School by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 100.250.50.7512022-2312023-241
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231not reportednot reported
2023-241not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Combs Center for Success Middle School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

75.0% of students were White, 25.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White75.0%
  2. Black25.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Combs Center for Success Middle School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtArizona
Mathunder 50%28% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Combs Center for Success Middle School

  1. Queen Creek Junior High SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 5.0 miles away: 657 students, 19.7 per teacher (2024-25).5.0 mi
  2. Newell Barney Junior HighThe next nearest public middle school, 6.1 miles away: 129 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).6.1 mi
  3. Compare Combs Center for Success Middle School with Queen Creek Junior High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much J.O. Combs Unified School District spends per student$9,719 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,719
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaCombs Center for Success Middle School is the number 214 by size of 215 Arizona middle schools open in 2024-25.#214 of 215
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Combs Center for Success Middle School

  1. How many students attend Combs Center for Success Middle School?
    4 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in San Tan Vly, AZ.
  2. Is Combs Center for Success Middle School a Title I school?
    Combs Center for Success Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Combs Center for Success Middle School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Combs Center for Success Middle School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Combs Center for Success Middle School in?
    J.O. Combs Unified School District, NCES district ID 0403990. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040399003786 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22