Cocke Co Adult High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Newport, Tennessee
Cocke Co Adult High School in Newport, Tennessee enrolled 2 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 82% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
11 students in 2022-23, 2 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 2 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cocke Co Adult High School enrolled 3 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent18.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Newport
2 public high schools in Newport report 2024-25 enrollment; Cocke Co Adult High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cocke Co High School | 1,074 | 16.2 | not reported |
| Cocke Co Adult High School | 2 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Cocke Co Adult High School
- Cocke Co High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 1,074 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Morristown West HighThe next nearest public high school, 17 miles away: 1,458 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
- Compare Cocke Co Adult High School with Cocke Co High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Cocke County spends per student$11,098 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,098
- The largest public schools in TennesseeCocke Co Adult High School is the number 382 by size of 384 Tennessee high schools open in 2024-25.#382 of 384
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Cocke Co Adult High School
How many students attend Cocke Co Adult High School?
2 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Newport, TN.Is Cocke Co Adult High School a Title I school?
Cocke Co Adult High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Cocke Co Adult High School in?
Cocke County, NCES district ID 4700750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470075000297 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.