Clover Creek High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Montpelier, Idaho
Clover Creek High School in Montpelier, Idaho enrolled 15 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Idaho: 81.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
16 students in 2022-23, 20 students in 2023-24, 15 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 16 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 20 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 15 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Clover Creek High School enrolled 21 students; it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions10
- Chronically absent37.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
93.3% of students were White, 6.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White93.3%
- Hispanic6.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 12 students in Clover Creek High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 80‑84% | 81.1% |
| Students in the class | 12 | 90 | 25,525 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Montpelier
2 public high schools in Montpelier report 2024-25 enrollment; Clover Creek High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear Lake High School | 361 | 16.3 | 27.4% |
| Clover Creek High School | 15 | not reported | 73.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Clover Creek High School
- Bear Lake High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 361 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Grace Jr/Sr High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 28 miles away: 256 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).28 mi
- Compare Clover Creek High School with Bear Lake High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Bear Lake County District spends per student$9,189 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,189
- The largest public schools in IdahoClover Creek High School is the number 195 by size of 205 Idaho high schools open in 2024-25.#195 of 205
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Clover Creek High School
How many students attend Clover Creek High School?
15 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 16 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Montpelier, ID.Is Clover Creek High School a Title I school?
Clover Creek High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Clover Creek High School?
under 50% of the 12 students in Clover Creek High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Clover Creek High School in?
Bear Lake County District, NCES district ID 1600240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160024000827 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.