Climax Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Climax, Minnesota

Climax Elementary in Climax, Minnesota enrolled 65 students in 2024-25 with 7.3 full-time teachers, 8.9 students per teacher against the Minnesota elementary-school median of 13.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%).

Enrollment fell 32% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 28%

96 students in 2022-23, 79 students in 2023-24, 65 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.1 to 7.3.

Students enrolled at Climax Elementary by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 79, 2024-25: 6502550751002022-23962023-24792024-2565
Students enrolled at Climax Elementary by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 79, 2024-25: 6502550751002022-23962023-24792024-2565
Students enrolled at Climax Elementary by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 79, 2024-25: 6502550751002022-23962023-24792024-2565
Students enrolled at Climax Elementary by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 79, 2024-25: 6502550751002022-23962023-24792024-2565
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239610.19.5
2023-247910.37.7
2024-25657.38.9

8.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Minnesota elementary schools

Among the 949 Minnesota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; Climax Elementary 8.9; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherClimax Elementary 8.9state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; Climax Elementary 8.9; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherClimax Elementary 8.9state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; Climax Elementary 8.9; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherClimax Elementary 8.9state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; Climax Elementary 8.9; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherClimax Elementary 8.9state median 13.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 93 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Climax Elementary enrolled 93 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 93 of the 93 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent19.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

72.3% of students were White, 15.4% Hispanic, 6.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White72.3%
  2. Hispanic15.4%
  3. Black6.2%
  4. American Indian6.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Climax Elementary scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2250‑59%40‑44%51.1%
Math, 2022-2330‑39%25‑29% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Climax Elementary

  1. Ada-Borup-West ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 25 miles away: 370 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).25 mi
  2. Fertile-Beltrami ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 25 miles away: 249 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).25 mi
  3. Compare Climax Elementary with Ada-Borup-West ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Climax-Shelly Public Schools spends per student$16,392 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,392
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaClimax Elementary is the number 929 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#929 of 994
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher8.9 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 13.3 for elementary schools.8.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Climax Elementary

  1. How many students attend Climax Elementary?
    65 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 96 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Climax, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Climax Elementary?
    8.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for elementary schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Climax Elementary a Title I school?
    Climax Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Climax Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Climax Elementary scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Climax Elementary in?
    Climax-Shelly Public Schools, NCES district ID 2709360. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270936000377 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22