High school (grades 9-12) · Mullica Hill, NJ

Clearview Regional High School

Federal NCES profile for Clearview Regional High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 340321002506
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
45
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
56
📋 Attendance
50
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Clearview Regional High School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of New Jersey schools. It is also one of the largest schools in New Jersey.

#3 of 4
public schools in Mullica Hill · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
13.7:1
large classes for New Jersey
8.7%
free-lunch eligible

Clearview Regional High School has class sizes larger than 83% of New Jersey schools. Computed live against every New Jersey school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Clearview Regional High School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Mullica Hill, NJ.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-19 students YoY

Clearview Regional High School held near 1,412 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 97.1 → 94.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-19 students YoY 340321002506 · Mullica Hill, NJ High · MID · TRAD

1,332 enr · 13.7:1 · 8.7% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Clearview Regional Middle School (712 students)

Clearview Regional High School held near 1,412 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 97.1 → 94.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Jersey schools → · Find another →

How Clearview Regional High School compares

Clearview Regional High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Jersey and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New Jersey New Jersey avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.7:1 ▲ 16% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 8.7% ▼ 71% 29.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,332 top 5% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.7:1
Leaner classes than 60% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,332
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
8.7%
free-lunch eligible - 71% below the New Jersey average of 29.6%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.7:1
students per teacher - 16% above state mean
Top 83% in New Jersey - lower ratio than 17% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
20.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,967
per pupil, district-wide - below New Jersey avg of $26,225
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 222 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 73 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 78.8%
Hispanic or Latino 8.1%
African American 5.4%
Asian 4.5%
Two or More 3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 78.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 36.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 36.7, Clearview Regional High School is less mixed than the New Jersey school average of 51.2.

Programs

AP courses offered 19

District finance for Clearview Regional High School District reports $19,967 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Clearview Regional High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Clearview Regional Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Clearview Regional High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Clearview Regional High School District · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Clearview Regional High School

How many students attend Clearview Regional High School?

Clearview Regional High School has 1,332 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mullica Hill, NJ. CCD year-over-year: 1,431 (2022-23) → 1,412 (2023-24), nearly flat (-19).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Clearview Regional High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Clearview Regional High School is 13.7:1, which is 16% higher than the New Jersey average of 11.8:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Clearview Regional High School?

8.7% of students at Clearview Regional High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Jersey average of 29.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clearview Regional High School?

The largest demographic group at Clearview Regional High School is White at 78.8% of enrollment, in Mullica Hill, NJ.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Clearview Regional High School?

Clearview Regional High School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Clearview Regional High School rank among public schools in Mullica Hill?

By Resource Investment Index, Clearview Regional High School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Mullica Hill, NJ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Clearview Regional High School District?

Besides Clearview Regional High School, Clearview Regional High School District also operates Clearview Regional Middle School (712 students). See the Clearview Regional High School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved