Clear View Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Jacksonville, North Carolina

Clear View Elementary in Jacksonville, North Carolina enrolled 535 students in 2024-25 with 35.0 full-time teachers, 15.3 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 10%

584 students in 2022-23, 579 students in 2023-24, 535 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.9 to 35.0.

Students enrolled at Clear View Elementary by school year2022-23: 584, 2023-24: 579, 2024-25: 53502004006002022-235842023-245792024-25535
Students enrolled at Clear View Elementary by school year2022-23: 584, 2023-24: 579, 2024-25: 53502004006002022-235842023-245792024-25535
Students enrolled at Clear View Elementary by school year2022-23: 584, 2023-24: 579, 2024-25: 53502004006002022-235842023-245792024-25535
Students enrolled at Clear View Elementary by school year2022-23: 584, 2023-24: 579, 2024-25: 53502004006002022-235842023-245792024-25535
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358438.915.0
2023-2457936.016.1
2024-2553535.015.3

15.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 61 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools

Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Clear View Elementary 15.3; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherClear View Elementary 15.3state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Clear View Elementary 15.3; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherClear View Elementary 15.3state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Clear View Elementary 15.3; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherClear View Elementary 15.3state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Clear View Elementary 15.3; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherClear View Elementary 15.3state median 14.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Clear View Elementary reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent19.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

61.3% of students were White, 14.2% Hispanic, 13.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White61.3%
  2. Hispanic14.2%
  3. Black13.3%
  4. Two or more races10.7%
  5. American Indian0.4%
  6. Asian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Jacksonville

16 public elementary schools in Jacksonville report 2024-25 enrollment; Clear View Elementary is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Southwest Elementary72014.156.1%
Morton Elementary71515.654.0%
Hunters Creek Elementary58513.066.2%
Stateside Elementary57915.242.0%
Carolina Forest Elementary57014.643.5%
Bell Fork Elementary55114.568.6%
Clear View Elementary53515.346.2%
Meadow View Elementary52013.955.2%

All public schools in Jacksonville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Clear View Elementary

  1. Meadow View ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 2.4 miles away: 520 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  2. Summersill ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.8 miles away: 482 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  3. Compare Clear View Elementary with Meadow View ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Onslow County Schools spends per student$11,056 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,056
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaClear View Elementary is the number 505 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#505 of 1,451
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher15.3 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.15.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Clear View Elementary

  1. How many students attend Clear View Elementary?
    535 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 584 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Jacksonville, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Clear View Elementary?
    15.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Clear View Elementary a Title I school?
    Clear View Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Clear View Elementary in?
    Onslow County Schools, NCES district ID 3703450. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370345003635 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22