- Enrollment
- 400
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 66/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Bellville, OH
Clear Fork High School
Federal NCES profile for Clear Fork High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Clear Fork High School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of Ohio schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Ohio schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Bellville · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.7:1
- small classes for Ohio
- 40.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Clear Fork High School has class sizes smaller than 82% of Ohio schools. Computed live against every Ohio school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Clear Fork High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Bellville, OH.
School address
NCES ID 390494103582 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-8 students YoY
Clear Fork High School held near 457 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 30.5 → 28.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-8 students YoY 390494103582 · Bellville, OH High · SMALL · TRAD
412 enr · 13.7:1 · 40.9% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Bellville Elementary School (400 students)
Clear Fork High School held near 457 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 30.5 → 28.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Ohio schools → · Find another →
Clear Fork High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Clear Fork High School
412 students
- Bellville Elem
Bellville Elementary School
400 students
- Clear Fork Mid
Clear Fork Middle School
354 students
- Butler Element
Butler Elementary School
252 students
- Clear Fork Val 54
Clear Fork Valley Preschool
54 students
What this shows Clear Fork High School reports 412 students on the CCD universe file.
How Clear Fork High School compares
Clear Fork High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Ohio and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Ohio | Ohio avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.7:1 | ▼ 25% | 18.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 40.9% | ▲ 29% | 31.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 412 | top 46% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.2, Clear Fork High School is less mixed than the Ohio school average of 35.3.
Programs
District finance for Clear Fork Valley Local reports $13,009 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Clear Fork High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bellville Elementary School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clear Fork Middle School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Butler Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clear Fork Valley Preschool | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Clear Fork High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 354
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 252
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 68/100
- Enrollment
- 54
- Students per teacher
- 54:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~412 students)
Frequently asked questions about Clear Fork High School
How many students attend Clear Fork High School?
Clear Fork High School has 412 students enrolled. It is a high school in Bellville, OH. CCD year-over-year: 465 (2022-23) → 457 (2023-24), nearly flat (-8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Clear Fork High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Clear Fork High School is 13.7:1, which is 25% lower than the Ohio average of 18.2:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Clear Fork High School?
40.9% of students at Clear Fork High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Ohio average of 31.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clear Fork High School?
The largest demographic group at Clear Fork High School is White at 94.7% of enrollment, in Bellville, OH.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Clear Fork High School?
Clear Fork High School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Clear Fork High School rank among public schools in Bellville?
By Resource Investment Index, Clear Fork High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Bellville, OH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Clear Fork Valley Local?
Besides Clear Fork High School, Clear Fork Valley Local also operates Bellville Elementary School (400 students), Clear Fork Middle School (354 students), and Butler Elementary School (252 students). See the Clear Fork Valley Local district page for the complete list.