- Enrollment
- 431
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Clay, WV
Clay County High School
Federal NCES profile for Clay County High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Clay County High School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of West Virginia schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Clay · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.9:1
- large classes for West Virginia
- 520
- students enrolled
Clay County High School has class sizes larger than 76% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Clay County High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Clay, WV.
School address
NCES ID 540024000147 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Clay County High School held near 534 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 35.0 → 34.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 540024000147 · Clay, WV High · MID · TRAD
520 enr · 14.9:1 · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Clay Elementary School (431 students)
Clay County High School held near 534 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 35.0 → 34.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Clay County High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Clay County High School
520 students
- Clay Elementar
Clay Elementary School
431 students
- Clay Middle Sc
Clay Middle School
302 students
- Big Otter Elem 184
Big Otter Elementary School
184 students
- Lizemore Eleme 105
Lizemore Elementary School
105 students
- H E White Elem 71
H E White Elementary School
71 students
What this shows Clay County High School reports 520 students on the CCD universe file.
How Clay County High School compares
Clay County High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.9:1 | ▲ 14% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 520 | top 21% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 97.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 4.5, Clay County High School is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Clay County Schools reports $15,509 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Clay County High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clay Elementary School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clay Middle School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Big Otter Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lizemore Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| H E White Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Clay County High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 302
- Students per teacher
- 10.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 184
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 105
- Students per teacher
- 11.7:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 71
- Students per teacher
- 8.9:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~520 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~14.9:1)
Frequently asked questions about Clay County High School
How many students attend Clay County High School?
Clay County High School has 520 students enrolled. It is a high school in Clay, WV. CCD year-over-year: 533 (2022-23) → 534 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Clay County High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Clay County High School is 14.9:1, which is 14% higher than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clay County High School?
The largest demographic group at Clay County High School is White at 97.7% of enrollment, in Clay, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Clay County High School?
Clay County High School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Clay County High School rank among public schools in Clay?
By Resource Investment Index, Clay County High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Clay, WV. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Clay County Schools?
Besides Clay County High School, Clay County Schools also operates Clay Elementary School (431 students), Clay Middle School (302 students), and Big Otter Elementary School (184 students). See the Clay County Schools district page for the complete list.