Clarksville Intermediate School

Public elementary school, grades 4 to 5 · Clarksville, Arkansas

Clarksville Intermediate School in Clarksville, Arkansas enrolled 380 students in 2024-25 with 17.5 full-time teachers, 21.8 students per teacher against the Arkansas elementary-school median of 16.0. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 48% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arkansas: 38.9%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

358 students in 2022-23, 378 students in 2023-24, 380 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.9 to 17.5.

Students enrolled at Clarksville Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 358, 2023-24: 378, 2024-25: 38001002003004002022-233582023-243782024-25380
Students enrolled at Clarksville Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 358, 2023-24: 378, 2024-25: 38001002003004002022-233582023-243782024-25380
Students enrolled at Clarksville Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 358, 2023-24: 378, 2024-25: 38001002003004002022-233582023-243782024-25380
Students enrolled at Clarksville Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 358, 2023-24: 378, 2024-25: 38001002003004002022-233582023-243782024-25380
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335816.921.2
2023-2437818.320.6
2024-2538017.521.8

21.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Arkansas elementary schools

Among the 503 Arkansas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.0; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arkansas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 43.6; This school 21.8; state median 16.0.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.8state median 16.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arkansas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 43.6; This school 21.8; state median 16.0.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.8state median 16.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arkansas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 43.6; This school 21.8; state median 16.0.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.8state median 16.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arkansas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.0 to 43.6; This school 21.8; state median 16.0.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.8state median 16.0U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Clarksville Intermediate School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent19.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.7% of students were White, 32.6% Hispanic, 11.1% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White48.7%
  2. Hispanic32.6%
  3. Asian11.1%
  4. Two or more races5.3%
  5. Pacific Islander1.6%
  6. American Indian0.5%
  7. Black0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Clarksville Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 48% in math, against 38.9% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtArkansas
Math48%33% (2021-22)38.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Clarksville

3 public elementary schools in Clarksville report 2024-25 enrollment; Clarksville Intermediate School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Clarksville Primary School38514.265.5%
Clarksville Intermediate School38021.860.5%
Clarksville Elementary School36815.361.4%

All public schools in Clarksville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Clarksville Intermediate School

  1. Clarksville Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 368 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Clarksville Primary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 385 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Clarksville Intermediate School with Clarksville Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Clarksville School District spends per student$12,127 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,127
  5. The largest public schools in ArkansasClarksville Intermediate School is the number 297 by size of 504 Arkansas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#297 of 504
  6. Arkansas schools by students per teacher21.8 students per teacher here against the Arkansas median of 16.0 for elementary schools.21.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Clarksville Intermediate School

  1. How many students attend Clarksville Intermediate School?
    380 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 358 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Clarksville, AR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Clarksville Intermediate School?
    21.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arkansas median for elementary schools is 16.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Clarksville Intermediate School a Title I school?
    Clarksville Intermediate School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Clarksville Intermediate School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Clarksville Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 48% in math, against 38.9% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Clarksville Intermediate School in?
    Clarksville School District, NCES district ID 0504380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 050438005135 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22