- Enrollment
- 567
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Clarkrange, TN
Clarkrange High School
Federal NCES profile for Clarkrange High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Clarkrange High School earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of Tennessee schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Tennessee schools.
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 10:1
- small classes for Tennessee
- 231
- students enrolled
Clarkrange High School has class sizes smaller than 93% of Tennessee schools. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 470123000377 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Clarkrange High School held near 257 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 23.4 → 29.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 470123000377 · Clarkrange, TN High · SMALL · TRAD
231 enr · 10:1 · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Pine Haven Elementary (567 students)
Clarkrange High School held near 257 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 23.4 → 29.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →
Clarkrange High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Pine Haven Ele
Pine Haven Elementary
567 students
- South Fentress
South Fentress Elementary School
561 students
- York Elementar
York Elementary
467 students
- Allardt Elemen
Allardt Elementary
399 students
- This school
Clarkrange High School
231 students
- Fentress Co Ad 4
Fentress Co Adult High School
4 students
What this shows Clarkrange High School reports 231 students on the CCD universe file.
How Clarkrange High School compares
Clarkrange High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Tennessee | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10:1 | ▼ 35% | 15.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 231 | top 85% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.0, Clarkrange High School is less mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.
Programs
District finance for Fentress County reports $10,594 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Clarkrange High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Haven Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| South Fentress Elementary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| York Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Allardt Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Fentress Co Adult High School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Clarkrange High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 561
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 467
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 399
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 4
- Students per teacher
- 4:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~231 students)
Frequently asked questions about Clarkrange High School
How many students attend Clarkrange High School?
Clarkrange High School has 231 students enrolled. It is a high school in Clarkrange, TN. CCD year-over-year: 260 (2022-23) → 257 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Clarkrange High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Clarkrange High School is 10:1, which is 35% lower than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 36% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clarkrange High School?
The largest demographic group at Clarkrange High School is White at 94.8% of enrollment, in Clarkrange, TN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Clarkrange High School?
Clarkrange High School has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Fentress County?
Besides Clarkrange High School, Fentress County also operates Pine Haven Elementary (567 students), South Fentress Elementary School (561 students), and York Elementary (467 students). See the Fentress County district page for the complete list.